Skip to content

Dunfermline v Ayr, Scottish Championship, Sat, 22 Dec 2018: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 22 Dec 2018

00Full time, half-time 0–0
AyrAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLLLLLeague form, oldest to newestLLLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Dunfermline have 8 scored home results and Ayr 8 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Dunfermline at home: 0.88 points per match (8 measured matches); Ayr away: 2.00 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Dunfermline scored 0.63 per home match (8 measured matches); Ayr scored 1.88 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.29 per club appearance across 168 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 16 pooled club appearances (18.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Dunfermline: 0 wins; Ayr: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half00

The match in numbers

DunfermlineAyr
  • 11Shots7
  • 5Shots on target1
  • 3Corners6
  • 14Fouls14
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Dunfermline

  • Shots11
  • On target5
  • Goals0

45% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Ayr

  • Shots7
  • On target1
  • Goals0

14% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Dunfermline wins
0
Draws
1
Ayr wins
Goals / meeting
5.00
5 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Dunfermline clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Ayr clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
3.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Ayr v DunfermlineSat, 25 Aug 2018 · Scottish Championship 2018-194–1HT 3–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Dunfermline at home, Ayr away
  • 28%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 86%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 19%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 21%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.44
    18 + 18 matches
  • 53%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 62%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 31%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 9.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.44
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 72%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 59%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 28%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 48%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.54
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 27%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Dunfermline at home, Ayr away
Dunfermline (home)Ayr (away)
7Position4
WLLLLLast 5, oldest to newestLLWLW
18Played18
1.00Points per match1.56
28%Win %44%
0.72Scored / match1.39
1.00Conceded / match1.06
1.72Avg total goals2.44
17%Both scored39%
39%Clean sheets44%
56%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DunfermlineAyr
  • 0.331st half scored / match0.50
  • 0.281st half conceded / match0.72
  • 0.392nd half scored / match0.89
  • 0.722nd half conceded / match0.33
  • 17%Leading at half-time22%
  • 39%1st half over 0.567%
  • 17%1st half over 1.544%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.567%
  • 22%2nd half over 1.528%
  • 6%Scored in both halves28%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Dunfermline at home, Ayr away, this season.

Goals

DunfermlineAyr
  • 0.72Scored / match1.39
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.06
  • 1.72Match total / match2.44
  • 44%Scored 1+67%
  • 17%Scored 2+33%
  • 61%Conceded 1+56%
  • 28%Conceded 2+28%
  • 39%Match over 1.561%
  • 33%Match over 2.544%
  • 11%Match over 3.528%

Shots and xG

DunfermlineAyr
  • 10.44Shots for10.44
  • 6.94Shots against9.50
  • 3.50On target for4.33
  • 2.83On target against3.83
  • 7%Shot conversion13%

Corners

DunfermlineAyr
  • 5.50Corners for3.89
  • 4.44Corners against4.39
  • 9.94Match total8.28
  • 83%Over 7.561%
  • 72%Over 8.556%
  • 61%Over 9.522%
  • 39%Over 10.517%
  • 28%Over 11.511%

Cards

DunfermlineAyr
  • 1.56Cards for1.89
  • 2.28Cards against1.72
  • 3.83Match total3.61
  • 78%Over 2.572%
  • 50%Over 3.561%
  • 39%Over 4.533%
  • 22%Over 5.517%
  • 11.83Fouls committed12.06
Referee this season
S McLean
Matches
9
Cards / match
3.44
9 matches
Over 3.5 cards
56%
9 matches
Over 4.5 cards
33%
9 matches
Fouls / match
26.56
9 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
2Dundee United36965
3Inverness C36856
4Ayr361254
5Morton36-946
6Partick36-943
7Dunfermline36-741
8Alloa36-1439
9Queen of Sth36-738
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.