Skip to content

Bastia v Guingamp, Ligue 2, Sat, 30 Aug 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 30 Aug 2025

BastiaHome
13Full time, half-time 0–2
GuingampAway

Guingamp won by 2 goals.

LWDWLLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Bastia have 1 scored home results and Guingamp 1 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Bastia at home: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Guingamp away: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Bastia scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Guingamp scored 0.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.20 per club appearance across 64 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 1 of 2 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Bastia: 3 wins; Guingamp: 1 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half11

The match in numbers

BastiaGuingamp
  • 10Shots12
  • 2Shots on target6
  • 6Corners3
  • 27Fouls12
  • 4Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Bastia

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Guingamp

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Bastia wins
4
Draws
1
Guingamp wins
Goals / meeting
2.63
21 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Bastia clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Guingamp clean sheets
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.88
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.25
8 with card data
  1. Guingamp v BastiaFri, 2 May 2025 · Ligue 2 2024-252–2HT 1–1
  2. Bastia v GuingampFri, 13 Dec 2024 · Ligue 2 2024-253–1HT 0–1
  3. Guingamp v BastiaSat, 20 Apr 2024 · Ligue 2 2023-240–1HT 0–1
  4. Bastia v GuingampSat, 28 Oct 2023 · Ligue 2 2023-240–0HT 0–0
  5. Bastia v GuingampSat, 18 Feb 2023 · Ligue 2 2022-231–1HT 1–0
  6. Guingamp v BastiaSat, 22 Oct 2022 · Ligue 2 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  7. Bastia v GuingampSat, 16 Apr 2022 · Ligue 2 2021-221–2HT 0–0
  8. Guingamp v BastiaSat, 6 Nov 2021 · Ligue 2 2021-222–3HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Bastia at home, Guingamp away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 42%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.54
    16 + 17 matches
  • 73%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 8.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.25
    16 + 17 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 57%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 32%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 5.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.23
    16 + 17 matches
  • 73%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    16 + 17 matches
  • 64%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    16 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Bastia at home, Guingamp away
Bastia (home)Guingamp (away)
17Position11
LLDWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLL
16Played17
0.88Points per match1.00
19%Win %24%
0.63Scored / match1.35
1.25Conceded / match1.59
1.88Avg total goals2.94
31%Both scored65%
38%Clean sheets18%
50%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BastiaGuingamp
  • 0.381st half scored / match0.59
  • 0.691st half conceded / match0.82
  • 0.252nd half scored / match0.76
  • 0.562nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 25%Leading at half-time24%
  • 75%1st half over 0.571%
  • 25%1st half over 1.535%
  • 56%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 13%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 13%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Bastia at home, Guingamp away, this season.

Goals

BastiaGuingamp
  • 0.63Scored / match1.35
  • 1.25Conceded / match1.59
  • 1.88Match total / match2.94
  • 50%Scored 1+71%
  • 13%Scored 2+47%
  • 63%Conceded 1+82%
  • 44%Conceded 2+47%
  • 63%Match over 1.571%
  • 19%Match over 2.565%
  • 19%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

BastiaGuingamp
  • 13.00Shots for11.53
  • 8.94Shots against12.18
  • 3.81On target for4.06
  • 3.31On target against4.59
  • 5%Shot conversion12%

Corners

BastiaGuingamp
  • 4.50Corners for4.47
  • 4.13Corners against4.06
  • 8.63Match total8.53
  • 69%Over 7.559%
  • 44%Over 8.547%
  • 19%Over 9.524%
  • 13%Over 10.524%
  • 13%Over 11.518%

Cards

BastiaGuingamp
  • 3.00Cards for1.94
  • 2.63Cards against2.59
  • 5.63Match total4.53
  • 94%Over 2.588%
  • 88%Over 3.559%
  • 81%Over 4.547%
  • 56%Over 5.541%
  • 16.25Fouls committed12.88

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
9Pau FC34-1445
10Dunkerque34843
11Guingamp34-740
12Grenoble34-639
13Clermont34-637
15Boulogne34-1536
16Laval34-1832
17Bastia33-1628
18Amiens34-2824
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.