Skip to content

Bayern Munich v Union Berlin, Bundesliga, Wed, 24 Jan 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Wed, 24 Jan 2024

10Full time, half-time 0–0

Bayern Munich won by 1 goal.

WWLWLLeague form, oldest to newestLDLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Allianz Arena. Photo: Maximilian Dörrbecker (Chumwa), CC BY-SA 2.5, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Bayern Munich have 9 scored home results and Union Berlin 8 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Bayern Munich at home: 2.44 points per match (9 measured matches); Union Berlin away: 0.50 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Bayern Munich scored 3.67 per home match (9 measured matches); Union Berlin scored 0.88 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.63 per club appearance across 320 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 17 pooled club appearances (35.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Bayern Munich: 5 wins; Union Berlin: 0 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

Bayern MunichUnion Berlin
  • 24Shots4
  • 10Shots on target1
  • 12Corners1
  • 5Fouls9
  • 2Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Bayern Munich

  • Shots24
  • On target10
  • Goals1

42% of shots on target, 10% of those scored.

Union Berlin

  • Shots4
  • On target1
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Bayern Munich wins
3
Draws
0
Union Berlin wins
Goals / meeting
3.13
25 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
8 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Bayern Munich clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Union Berlin clean sheets
0%
0 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.13
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.63
8 with card data
  1. Bayern Munich v Union BerlinSun, 26 Feb 2023 · Bundesliga 2022-233–0HT 3–0
  2. Union Berlin v Bayern MunichSat, 3 Sept 2022 · Bundesliga 2022-231–1HT 1–1
  3. Bayern Munich v Union BerlinSat, 19 Mar 2022 · Bundesliga 2021-224–0HT 3–0
  4. Union Berlin v Bayern MunichSat, 30 Oct 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-222–5HT 1–3
  5. Bayern Munich v Union BerlinSat, 10 Apr 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-211–1HT 0–0
  6. Union Berlin v Bayern MunichSat, 12 Dec 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-211–1HT 1–0
  7. Union Berlin v Bayern MunichSun, 17 May 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-200–2HT 0–1
  8. Bayern Munich v Union BerlinSat, 26 Oct 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-202–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Bayern Munich at home, Union Berlin away
  • 35%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 3.22
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.89
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.32
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Bayern Munich at home, Union Berlin away
Bayern Munich (home)Union Berlin (away)
3Position15
WLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLDLDL
17Played17
2.53Points per match0.59
82%Win %12%
3.12Scored / match0.65
0.71Conceded / match1.65
3.82Avg total goals2.29
41%Both scored29%
47%Clean sheets24%
12%Failed to score65%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Bayern MunichUnion Berlin
  • 1.181st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.291st half conceded / match0.65
  • 1.942nd half scored / match0.12
  • 0.412nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 47%Leading at half-time18%
  • 71%1st half over 0.559%
  • 53%1st half over 1.529%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 65%2nd half over 1.529%
  • 59%Scored in both halves6%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Bayern Munich at home, Union Berlin away, this season.

Goals

Bayern MunichUnion Berlin
  • 3.12Scored / match0.65
  • 0.71Conceded / match1.65
  • 3.82Match total / match2.29
  • 88%Scored 1+35%
  • 82%Scored 2+18%
  • 53%Conceded 1+77%
  • 18%Conceded 2+53%
  • 88%Match over 1.565%
  • 71%Match over 2.535%
  • 41%Match over 3.524%

Shots and xG

Bayern MunichUnion Berlin
  • 19.71Shots for11.24
  • 8.65Shots against15.12
  • 8.24On target for4.00
  • 3.00On target against5.47
  • 16%Shot conversion6%

Corners

Bayern MunichUnion Berlin
  • 7.24Corners for3.94
  • 2.76Corners against5.47
  • 10.00Match total9.41
  • 88%Over 7.577%
  • 71%Over 8.559%
  • 59%Over 9.547%
  • 47%Over 10.529%
  • 29%Over 11.518%

Cards

Bayern MunichUnion Berlin
  • 0.82Cards for2.41
  • 2.06Cards against1.59
  • 2.88Match total4.00
  • 59%Over 2.571%
  • 24%Over 3.565%
  • 24%Over 4.535%
  • 18%Over 5.524%
  • 8.65Fouls committed11.94

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1Leverkusen346590
2Stuttgart343973
3Bayern Munich344972
4RB Leipzig343865
5Dortmund342563
13Mainz34-1235
14M'gladbach34-1134
15Union Berlin34-2533
16Bochum34-3233
17FC Koln34-3227
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.