Skip to content

Besiktas v Rizespor, Süper Lig, Sat, 20 Dec 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 20 Dec 2025

BesiktasHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0
RizesporAway

Besiktas won by 1 goal.

LDWLDLeague form, oldest to newestDLWLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Besiktas have 7 scored home results and Rizespor 7 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Besiktas at home: 1.57 points per match (7 measured matches); Rizespor away: 1.14 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Besiktas scored 1.86 per home match (7 measured matches); Rizespor scored 1.57 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.28 per club appearance across 294 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 14 pooled club appearances (92.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Besiktas: 6 wins; Rizespor: 1 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

BesiktasRizespor
  • 16Shots17
  • 5Shots on target1
  • 4Corners6
  • 13Fouls14
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Besiktas

  • Shots16
  • On target5
  • Goals1

31% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Rizespor

  • Shots17
  • On target1
  • Goals0

6% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Besiktas wins
3
Draws
1
Rizespor wins
Goals / meeting
3.70
37 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Besiktas clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Rizespor clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.60
10 with card data
  1. Besiktas v RizesporSun, 25 May 2025 · Süper Lig 2024-251–2HT 0–0
  2. Rizespor v BesiktasFri, 3 Jan 2025 · Süper Lig 2024-251–1HT 1–1
  3. Besiktas v RizesporFri, 3 May 2024 · Süper Lig 2023-243–2HT 1–1
  4. Rizespor v BesiktasTue, 9 Jan 2024 · Süper Lig 2023-240–4HT 0–2
  5. Rizespor v BesiktasSun, 9 Jan 2022 · Süper Lig 2021-222–2HT 0–1
  6. Besiktas v RizesporFri, 13 Aug 2021 · Süper Lig 2021-223–0HT 1–0
  7. Rizespor v BesiktasWed, 28 Apr 2021 · Süper Lig 2020-212–3HT 0–1
  8. Besiktas v RizesporWed, 6 Jan 2021 · Süper Lig 2020-216–0HT 2–0
  9. Rizespor v BesiktasSat, 1 Feb 2020 · Süper Lig 2019-201–2HT 1–1
  10. Besiktas v RizesporSat, 31 Aug 2019 · Süper Lig 2019-201–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Besiktas at home, Rizespor away
  • 68%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.65
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.44
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.2
    Cards per match
    League 4.85
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Besiktas at home, Rizespor away
Besiktas (home)Rizespor (away)
4Position8
LWWDLLast 5, oldest to newestLLDLL
17Played17
1.82Points per match0.82
53%Win %12%
1.76Scored / match1.29
1.18Conceded / match1.71
2.94Avg total goals3.00
71%Both scored65%
24%Clean sheets12%
12%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BesiktasRizespor
  • 0.941st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.591st half conceded / match0.76
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.82
  • 0.592nd half conceded / match0.94
  • 24%Leading at half-time18%
  • 65%1st half over 0.571%
  • 59%1st half over 1.541%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.559%
  • 41%Scored in both halves24%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Besiktas at home, Rizespor away, this season.

Goals

BesiktasRizespor
  • 1.76Scored / match1.29
  • 1.18Conceded / match1.71
  • 2.94Match total / match3.00
  • 88%Scored 1+71%
  • 59%Scored 2+35%
  • 77%Conceded 1+88%
  • 35%Conceded 2+59%
  • 77%Match over 1.582%
  • 71%Match over 2.559%
  • 35%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

BesiktasRizespor
  • 18.59Shots for11.59
  • 10.65Shots against13.82
  • 7.00On target for3.47
  • 3.53On target against5.12
  • 10%Shot conversion11%

Corners

BesiktasRizespor
  • 6.29Corners for4.29
  • 3.71Corners against4.65
  • 10.00Match total8.94
  • 71%Over 7.565%
  • 71%Over 8.553%
  • 53%Over 9.547%
  • 41%Over 10.535%
  • 29%Over 11.524%

Cards

BesiktasRizespor
  • 2.29Cards for2.65
  • 3.82Cards against1.65
  • 6.12Match total4.29
  • 100%Over 2.571%
  • 82%Over 3.559%
  • 71%Over 4.541%
  • 59%Over 5.529%
  • 14.06Fouls committed14.00

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
2Fenerbahce344074
3Trabzonspor342269
4Besiktas341960
5Buyuksehyr342357
6Goztep341055
7Samsunspor34151
8Rizespor34-641
9Konyaspor34-740
10Alanyaspor34037
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Süper Lig matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.