Skip to content

Bournemouth v Stoke, EFL Championship, Sat, 8 May 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 8 May 2021

02Full time, half-time 0–1
StokeAway

Stoke won by 2 goals.

WWLLLLeague form, oldest to newestDLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Dean Court. Photo: Matthew Jackson, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Bournemouth have 22 scored home results and Stoke 22 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Bournemouth at home: 1.91 points per match (22 measured matches); Stoke away: 1.14 points per match (22 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Bournemouth scored 1.82 per home match (22 measured matches); Stoke scored 0.86 away (22). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.14 per club appearance across 1080 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 44 pooled club appearances (40.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Bournemouth: 3 wins; Stoke: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half01

The match in numbers

BournemouthStoke
  • 8Shots13
  • 1Shots on target5
  • 6Corners3
  • 14Fouls17
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Bournemouth

  • Shots8
  • On target1
  • Goals0

13% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Stoke

  • Shots13
  • On target5
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Bournemouth wins
0
Draws
0
Stoke wins
Goals / meeting
2.33
7 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Bournemouth clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Stoke clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.33
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.67
3 with card data
  1. Stoke v BournemouthSat, 2 Jan 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  2. Bournemouth v StokeSat, 3 Feb 2018 · Premier League 2017-182–1HT 0–1
  3. Stoke v BournemouthSat, 21 Oct 2017 · Premier League 2017-181–2HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Bournemouth at home, Stoke away
  • 39%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 19%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.31
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.41
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 2.94
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 20%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Bournemouth at home, Stoke away
Bournemouth (home)Stoke (away)
6Position14
WWWLLLast 5, oldest to newestDWLDW
23Played23
1.83Points per match1.22
57%Win %26%
1.74Scored / match0.91
1.04Conceded / match1.04
2.78Avg total goals1.96
48%Both scored30%
39%Clean sheets52%
17%Failed to score44%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BournemouthStoke
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.48
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.43
  • 1.042nd half scored / match0.43
  • 0.522nd half conceded / match0.61
  • 39%Leading at half-time30%
  • 74%1st half over 0.565%
  • 35%1st half over 1.526%
  • 87%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.522%
  • 30%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Bournemouth at home, Stoke away, this season.

Goals

BournemouthStoke
  • 1.74Scored / match0.91
  • 1.04Conceded / match1.04
  • 2.78Match total / match1.96
  • 83%Scored 1+57%
  • 44%Scored 2+26%
  • 61%Conceded 1+48%
  • 35%Conceded 2+35%
  • 65%Match over 1.565%
  • 48%Match over 2.526%
  • 35%Match over 3.513%

Shots and xG

BournemouthStoke
  • 11.04Shots for9.57
  • 10.74Shots against11.48
  • 4.22On target for2.57
  • 3.74On target against3.17
  • 16%Shot conversion10%

Corners

BournemouthStoke
  • 5.13Corners for4.61
  • 4.57Corners against5.61
  • 9.70Match total10.22
  • 78%Over 7.583%
  • 70%Over 8.574%
  • 44%Over 9.557%
  • 44%Over 10.539%
  • 39%Over 11.535%

Cards

BournemouthStoke
  • 1.48Cards for1.78
  • 1.87Cards against1.30
  • 3.35Match total3.09
  • 70%Over 2.552%
  • 39%Over 3.539%
  • 22%Over 4.517%
  • 9%Over 5.59%
  • 10.87Fouls committed12.43
Referee this season
D Webb
Matches
28
Cards / match
2.54
28 matches
Over 3.5 cards
25%
28 matches
Over 4.5 cards
14%
28 matches
Fouls / match
24.11
28 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
4Swansea461780
5Barnsley46878
6Bournemouth462777
7Reading46870
8Cardiff461768
12Luton46-1162
13Preston46-761
14Stoke46-260
15Blackburn461157
16Coventry46-1255
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.