Skip to content

Brentford v Crystal Palace, Premier League, Sun, 18 Aug 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sun, 18 Aug 2024

21Full time, half-time 1–0

Brentford won by 1 goal.

WWWLDLeague form, oldest to newestDDWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Griffin Park. Photo: Photo: Andreas Praefcke, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Brentford have 0 scored home results and Crystal Palace 0 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Brentford at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Crystal Palace away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Brentford: 0 wins; Crystal Palace: 1 wins; draws: 5.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half11

The match in numbers

BrentfordCrystal Palace
  • 9Shots14
  • 5Shots on target6
  • 4Corners7
  • 6Fouls15
  • 1Yellow cards5
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Brentford

  • Shots9
  • On target5
  • Goals2

56% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Crystal Palace

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals1

43% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Brentford wins
5
Draws
1
Crystal Palace wins
Goals / meeting
1.67
10 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Brentford clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Crystal Palace clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.50
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.17
6 with card data
  1. Crystal Palace v BrentfordSat, 30 Dec 2023 · Premier League 2023-243–1HT 2–1
  2. Brentford v Crystal PalaceSat, 26 Aug 2023 · Premier League 2023-241–1HT 1–0
  3. Brentford v Crystal PalaceSat, 18 Feb 2023 · Premier League 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  4. Crystal Palace v BrentfordTue, 30 Aug 2022 · Premier League 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  5. Brentford v Crystal PalaceSat, 12 Feb 2022 · Premier League 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  6. Crystal Palace v BrentfordSat, 21 Aug 2021 · Premier League 2021-220–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Brentford at home, Crystal Palace away
  • 63%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.93
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.30
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 4.19
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Brentford at home, Crystal Palace away
Brentford (home)Crystal Palace (away)
10Position12
LDWWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLDWD
19Played19
1.63Points per match1.47
47%Win %37%
2.11Scored / match1.42
1.84Conceded / match1.32
3.95Avg total goals2.74
74%Both scored53%
5%Clean sheets37%
26%Failed to score16%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

BrentfordCrystal Palace
  • 1.161st half scored / match0.58
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.63
  • 0.952nd half scored / match0.84
  • 1.112nd half conceded / match0.68
  • 42%Leading at half-time32%
  • 79%1st half over 0.563%
  • 47%1st half over 1.526%
  • 95%2nd half over 0.595%
  • 63%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 47%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Brentford at home, Crystal Palace away, this season.

Goals

BrentfordCrystal Palace
  • 2.11Scored / match1.42
  • 1.84Conceded / match1.32
  • 3.95Match total / match2.74
  • 74%Scored 1+84%
  • 58%Scored 2+53%
  • 95%Conceded 1+63%
  • 63%Conceded 2+37%
  • 90%Match over 1.584%
  • 63%Match over 2.542%
  • 58%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

BrentfordCrystal Palace
  • 12.95Shots for12.84
  • 15.84Shots against13.37
  • 5.53On target for4.95
  • 4.84On target against4.00
  • 16%Shot conversion11%

Corners

BrentfordCrystal Palace
  • 5.16Corners for4.47
  • 5.47Corners against5.21
  • 10.63Match total9.68
  • 84%Over 7.574%
  • 79%Over 8.574%
  • 63%Over 9.553%
  • 47%Over 10.553%
  • 32%Over 11.526%

Cards

BrentfordCrystal Palace
  • 1.63Cards for2.00
  • 2.37Cards against1.79
  • 4.00Match total3.79
  • 74%Over 2.574%
  • 53%Over 3.558%
  • 42%Over 4.542%
  • 26%Over 5.516%
  • 7.47Fouls committed11.21
Referee this season
S Barrott
Matches
23
Cards / match
4.65
23 matches
Over 3.5 cards
70%
23 matches
Over 4.5 cards
48%
23 matches
Fouls / match
21.13
23 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
8Brighton38761
9Bournemouth381256
10Brentford38956
11Fulham38054
12Crystal Palace38053
13Everton38-248
14West Ham38-1643
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.