Skip to content

Caen v Dunkerque, Ligue 2, Sat, 16 Dec 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 16 Dec 2023

CaenHome
10Full time, half-time 1–0
DunkerqueAway

Caen won by 1 goal.

WLWDWLeague form, oldest to newestLLWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Caen have 8 scored home results and Dunkerque 8 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Caen at home: 1.38 points per match (8 measured matches); Dunkerque away: 1.38 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Caen scored 1.50 per home match (8 measured matches); Dunkerque scored 1.13 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 344 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 16 pooled club appearances (43.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Caen: 2 wins; Dunkerque: 0 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

CaenDunkerque
  • 13Shots13
  • 6Shots on target4
  • 6Corners7
  • 12Fouls18
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Caen

  • Shots13
  • On target6
  • Goals1

46% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Dunkerque

  • Shots13
  • On target4
  • Goals0

31% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Caen wins
2
Draws
0
Dunkerque wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
12 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Caen clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Dunkerque clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
6.50
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
4 with card data
  1. Caen v DunkerqueSat, 2 Apr 2022 · Ligue 2 2021-222–1HT 1–0
  2. Dunkerque v CaenSat, 23 Oct 2021 · Ligue 2 2021-221–1HT 0–0
  3. Caen v DunkerqueTue, 20 Apr 2021 · Ligue 2 2020-211–1HT 1–0
  4. Dunkerque v CaenFri, 18 Dec 2020 · Ligue 2 2020-212–3HT 1–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Caen at home, Dunkerque away
  • 37%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 88%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.46
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.39
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 56%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.67
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Caen at home, Dunkerque away
Caen (home)Dunkerque (away)
6Position16
LWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDWLWD
19Played19
1.89Points per match1.58
58%Win %42%
1.32Scored / match1.11
0.63Conceded / match1.16
1.95Avg total goals2.26
26%Both scored47%
58%Clean sheets32%
21%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CaenDunkerque
  • 0.631st half scored / match0.37
  • 0.261st half conceded / match0.42
  • 0.682nd half scored / match0.74
  • 0.372nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 42%Leading at half-time21%
  • 63%1st half over 0.558%
  • 16%1st half over 1.516%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.537%
  • 26%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Caen at home, Dunkerque away, this season.

Goals

CaenDunkerque
  • 1.32Scored / match1.11
  • 0.63Conceded / match1.16
  • 1.95Match total / match2.26
  • 79%Scored 1+68%
  • 37%Scored 2+37%
  • 42%Conceded 1+68%
  • 16%Conceded 2+32%
  • 53%Match over 1.563%
  • 32%Match over 2.542%
  • 5%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

CaenDunkerque
  • 12.79Shots for9.68
  • 10.16Shots against12.74
  • 3.84On target for3.53
  • 3.05On target against4.21
  • 10%Shot conversion11%

Corners

CaenDunkerque
  • 5.21Corners for3.68
  • 4.21Corners against6.00
  • 9.42Match total9.68
  • 63%Over 7.563%
  • 63%Over 8.553%
  • 53%Over 9.547%
  • 47%Over 10.542%
  • 21%Over 11.532%

Cards

CaenDunkerque
  • 1.21Cards for2.00
  • 1.79Cards against2.00
  • 3.00Match total4.00
  • 68%Over 2.584%
  • 32%Over 3.574%
  • 5%Over 4.532%
  • 0%Over 5.516%
  • 12.11Fouls committed13.74

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
4Rodez381160
5Paris FC38759
6Caen38658
7Laval38-555
8Amiens38053
14Annecy38-146
15Ajaccio38-1146
16Dunkerque38-1646
17Troyes37-741
18Quevilly Rouen38-438
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.