Skip to content

Celtic v Hearts, Scottish Premiership, Wed, 8 Mar 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Wed, 8 Mar 2023

CelticHome
31Full time, half-time 1–1
HeartsAway

Celtic won by 2 goals.

WLDLWLeague form, oldest to newestLDWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Celtic Park. Photo: Zhi Yong Lee from Glasgow, UK, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Celtic have 13 scored home results and Hearts 13 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Celtic at home: 3.00 points per match (13 measured matches); Hearts away: 1.08 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Celtic scored 3.15 per home match (13 measured matches); Hearts scored 1.08 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 330 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 26 pooled club appearances (46.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Celtic: 9 wins; Hearts: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half20

The match in numbers

CelticHearts
  • 11Shots5
  • 3Shots on target3
  • 7Corners3
  • 6Fouls9
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Celtic

  • Shots11
  • On target3
  • Goals3

27% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Hearts

  • Shots5
  • On target3
  • Goals1

60% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

9
Celtic wins
0
Draws
1
Hearts wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
35 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Hearts clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.40
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.30
10 with card data
  1. Hearts v CelticSat, 22 Oct 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-233–4HT 1–1
  2. Celtic v HeartsSun, 21 Aug 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–0HT 1–0
  3. Celtic v HeartsSat, 7 May 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-224–1HT 2–1
  4. Hearts v CelticWed, 26 Jan 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-221–2HT 0–2
  5. Celtic v HeartsThu, 2 Dec 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-221–0HT 1–0
  6. Hearts v CelticSat, 31 Jul 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-222–1HT 1–0
  7. Celtic v HeartsWed, 12 Feb 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2019-205–0HT 1–0
  8. Hearts v CelticWed, 18 Dec 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-200–2HT 0–2
  9. Celtic v HeartsSun, 25 Aug 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-203–1HT 1–0
  10. Celtic v HeartsSun, 19 May 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2018-192–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Celtic at home, Hearts away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.94
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.25
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.18
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Celtic at home, Hearts away
Celtic (home)Hearts (away)
1Position4
WWDDWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDD
19Played19
2.79Points per match0.84
89%Win %16%
3.05Scored / match1.05
0.74Conceded / match1.58
3.79Avg total goals2.63
58%Both scored53%
42%Clean sheets11%
0%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CelticHearts
  • 1.581st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.421st half conceded / match0.79
  • 1.472nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.322nd half conceded / match0.79
  • 68%Leading at half-time21%
  • 95%1st half over 0.574%
  • 68%1st half over 1.542%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 74%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Celtic at home, Hearts away, this season.

Goals

CelticHearts
  • 3.05Scored / match1.05
  • 0.74Conceded / match1.58
  • 3.79Match total / match2.63
  • 100%Scored 1+58%
  • 95%Scored 2+37%
  • 58%Conceded 1+90%
  • 16%Conceded 2+58%
  • 100%Match over 1.579%
  • 79%Match over 2.553%
  • 58%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

CelticHearts
  • 19.21Shots for9.95
  • 5.68Shots against14.53
  • 7.63On target for3.11
  • 1.95On target against5.11
  • 16%Shot conversion11%

Corners

CelticHearts
  • 8.42Corners for5.05
  • 2.16Corners against5.21
  • 10.58Match total10.26
  • 84%Over 7.568%
  • 74%Over 8.563%
  • 63%Over 9.558%
  • 42%Over 10.547%
  • 32%Over 11.537%

Cards

CelticHearts
  • 1.26Cards for2.37
  • 2.00Cards against2.63
  • 3.26Match total5.00
  • 63%Over 2.584%
  • 53%Over 3.579%
  • 42%Over 4.568%
  • 16%Over 5.537%
  • 10.26Fouls committed10.74
Referee this season
A Muir
Matches
13
Cards / match
3.15
13 matches
Over 3.5 cards
39%
13 matches
Over 4.5 cards
23%
13 matches
Fouls / match
27.00
13 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic388099
2Rangers385692
3Aberdeen38-457
4Hearts38654
5Hibernian38-252
6Motherwell38250
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.