Skip to content

Celtic v Rangers, Scottish Premiership, Sun, 29 Apr 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sun, 29 Apr 2018

CelticHome
50Full time, half-time 3–0
RangersAway

Celtic won by 5 goals.

LWWDLLeague form, oldest to newestWLWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Celtic Park. Photo: Zhi Yong Lee from Glasgow, UK, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Celtic have 16 scored home results and Rangers 16 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Celtic at home: 2.25 points per match (16 measured matches); Rangers away: 2.25 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Celtic scored 2.06 per home match (16 measured matches); Rangers scored 2.38 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 418 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 20 of 32 pooled club appearances (62.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Celtic: 2 wins; Rangers: 0 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half30
Second half20

The match in numbers

CelticRangers
  • 24Shots8
  • 13Shots on target2
  • 8Corners4
  • 6Fouls22
  • 1Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Celtic

  • Shots24
  • On target13
  • Goals5

54% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Rangers

  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Celtic wins
1
Draws
0
Rangers wins
Goals / meeting
2.33
7 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Rangers clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.67
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.33
3 with card data
  1. Rangers v CelticSun, 11 Mar 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2017-182–3HT 2–2
  2. Celtic v RangersSat, 30 Dec 2017 · Scottish Premiership 2017-180–0HT 0–0
  3. Rangers v CelticSat, 23 Sept 2017 · Scottish Premiership 2017-180–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Celtic at home, Rangers away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.61
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.31
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.90
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Celtic at home, Rangers away
Celtic (home)Rangers (away)
1Position3
WDWDLLast 5, oldest to newestWDLDD
19Played19
2.11Points per match2.00
58%Win %58%
2.00Scored / match2.32
0.47Conceded / match1.58
2.47Avg total goals3.89
37%Both scored79%
58%Clean sheets16%
26%Failed to score11%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CelticRangers
  • 1.051st half scored / match1.32
  • 0.111st half conceded / match0.79
  • 0.952nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.372nd half conceded / match0.79
  • 63%Leading at half-time58%
  • 68%1st half over 0.590%
  • 26%1st half over 1.553%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.590%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.568%
  • 42%Scored in both halves63%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Celtic at home, Rangers away, this season.

Goals

CelticRangers
  • 2.00Scored / match2.32
  • 0.47Conceded / match1.58
  • 2.47Match total / match3.89
  • 74%Scored 1+90%
  • 53%Scored 2+74%
  • 42%Conceded 1+84%
  • 5%Conceded 2+37%
  • 63%Match over 1.595%
  • 47%Match over 2.584%
  • 37%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

CelticRangers
  • 18.79Shots for11.68
  • 5.68Shots against9.42
  • 7.21On target for5.00
  • 2.21On target against4.21
  • 11%Shot conversion20%

Corners

CelticRangers
  • 7.37Corners for4.37
  • 3.42Corners against5.68
  • 10.79Match total10.05
  • 95%Over 7.579%
  • 95%Over 8.568%
  • 68%Over 9.563%
  • 47%Over 10.542%
  • 42%Over 11.526%

Cards

CelticRangers
  • 1.16Cards for2.21
  • 2.58Cards against2.21
  • 3.74Match total4.42
  • 74%Over 2.579%
  • 63%Over 3.563%
  • 42%Over 4.547%
  • 16%Over 5.526%
  • 9.00Fouls committed13.68
Referee this season
C Thomson
Matches
22
Cards / match
3.27
22 matches
Over 3.5 cards
41%
22 matches
Over 4.5 cards
27%
22 matches
Fouls / match
23.55
22 matches

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic384882
2Aberdeen381973
3Rangers382670
4Hibernian381667
5Kilmarnock38259
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.