Skip to content

Celtic v St Mirren, Scottish Premiership, Sun, 5 Jan 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sun, 5 Jan 2025

CelticHome
30Full time, half-time 2–0
St MirrenAway

Celtic won by 3 goals.

WDWWDLeague form, oldest to newestDWWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Celtic Park. Photo: Zhi Yong Lee from Glasgow, UK, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Celtic have 9 scored home results and St Mirren 10 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Celtic at home: 2.78 points per match (9 measured matches); St Mirren away: 1.00 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Celtic scored 3.22 per home match (9 measured matches); St Mirren scored 1.20 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.45 per club appearance across 248 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 19 pooled club appearances (42.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Celtic: 8 wins; St Mirren: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half10

The match in numbers

CelticSt Mirren
  • 11Shots6
  • 6Shots on target1
  • 8Corners3
  • 6Fouls8
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Celtic

  • Shots11
  • On target6
  • Goals3

55% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

St Mirren

  • Shots6
  • On target1
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

8
Celtic wins
1
Draws
1
St Mirren wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
35 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
St Mirren clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.10
10 with card data
  1. St Mirren v CelticSun, 25 Aug 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-250–3HT 0–2
  2. Celtic v St MirrenSat, 18 May 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-243–2HT 2–2
  3. Celtic v St MirrenSat, 13 Apr 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-243–0HT 0–0
  4. St Mirren v CelticTue, 2 Jan 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-240–3HT 0–2
  5. Celtic v St MirrenWed, 1 Nov 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-242–1HT 1–1
  6. Celtic v St MirrenSat, 20 May 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–2HT 1–2
  7. St Mirren v CelticSun, 5 Mar 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-231–5HT 1–0
  8. Celtic v St MirrenWed, 18 Jan 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-234–0HT 2–0
  9. St Mirren v CelticSun, 18 Sept 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–0HT 1–0
  10. Celtic v St MirrenWed, 2 Mar 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-222–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Celtic at home, St Mirren away
  • 44%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 73%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 61%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 43%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 3.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.96
    19 + 18 matches
  • 84%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 54%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 11.1
    Corners per match
    League 11.08
    19 + 18 matches
  • 73%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 76%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 66%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 51%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 50%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.78
    19 + 18 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    19 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    19 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Celtic at home, St Mirren away
Celtic (home)St Mirren (away)
1Position7
LWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLDLWD
19Played18
2.63Points per match1.17
84%Win %33%
3.26Scored / match1.28
0.47Conceded / match1.78
3.74Avg total goals3.06
32%Both scored56%
68%Clean sheets17%
0%Failed to score28%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CelticSt Mirren
  • 1.741st half scored / match0.83
  • 0.211st half conceded / match0.61
  • 1.532nd half scored / match0.44
  • 0.262nd half conceded / match1.17
  • 79%Leading at half-time44%
  • 84%1st half over 0.583%
  • 63%1st half over 1.544%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.594%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 63%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Celtic at home, St Mirren away, this season.

Goals

CelticSt Mirren
  • 3.26Scored / match1.28
  • 0.47Conceded / match1.78
  • 3.74Match total / match3.06
  • 100%Scored 1+72%
  • 95%Scored 2+44%
  • 32%Conceded 1+83%
  • 11%Conceded 2+67%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 79%Match over 2.567%
  • 53%Match over 3.533%

Shots and xG

CelticSt Mirren
  • 19.53Shots for10.89
  • 6.32Shots against12.44
  • 7.05On target for4.00
  • 2.47On target against4.11
  • 17%Shot conversion12%

Corners

CelticSt Mirren
  • 10.00Corners for4.17
  • 2.47Corners against5.50
  • 12.47Match total9.67
  • 90%Over 7.567%
  • 84%Over 8.561%
  • 68%Over 9.556%
  • 63%Over 10.539%
  • 42%Over 11.528%

Cards

CelticSt Mirren
  • 0.68Cards for2.89
  • 2.21Cards against1.33
  • 2.89Match total4.22
  • 53%Over 2.583%
  • 26%Over 3.561%
  • 26%Over 4.539%
  • 16%Over 5.522%
  • 9.68Fouls committed13.33
Referee this season
G Irvine
Matches
8
Cards / match
3.00
8 matches
Over 3.5 cards
25%
8 matches
Over 4.5 cards
25%
8 matches
Fouls / match
22.25
8 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic388692
2Rangers383975
3Hibernian381258
5Aberdeen38-1353
6Hearts38552
7St Mirren38-650
8Motherwell38-1749
9Kilmarnock38-1944
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.