Skip to content

Clyde v Peterhead, Scottish League Two, Sat, 27 Oct 2018: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 27 Oct 2018

ClydeHome
13Full time, half-time 0–1
PeterheadAway

Peterhead won by 2 goals.

DWWWLLeague form, oldest to newestDDWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Clyde have 4 scored home results and Peterhead 4 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Clyde at home: 2.25 points per match (4 measured matches); Peterhead away: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Clyde scored 1.75 per home match (4 measured matches); Peterhead scored 3.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.33 per club appearance across 90 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 8 pooled club appearances (37.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Clyde: 1 wins; Peterhead: 4 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half12

The match in numbers

ClydePeterhead
  • 10Shots6
  • 4Shots on target3
  • 7Corners0
  • 10Fouls13
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 1Red cards1

From shots to goals

Clyde

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Peterhead

  • Shots6
  • On target3
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Clyde wins
0
Draws
4
Peterhead wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
13 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Clyde clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Peterhead clean sheets
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.40
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.20
5 with card data
  1. Peterhead v ClydeSat, 18 Aug 2018 · Scottish League Two 2018-191–0HT 0–0
  2. Peterhead v ClydeSat, 31 Mar 2018 · Scottish League Two 2017-183–0HT 1–0
  3. Peterhead v ClydeTue, 27 Feb 2018 · Scottish League Two 2017-182–1HT 2–0
  4. Clyde v PeterheadSat, 27 Jan 2018 · Scottish League Two 2017-181–0HT 0–0
  5. Clyde v PeterheadSat, 21 Oct 2017 · Scottish League Two 2017-181–4HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Clyde at home, Peterhead away
  • 39%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 81%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 19%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.77
    18 + 18 matches
  • 72%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.67
    18 + 18 matches
  • 69%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 60%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.40
    18 + 18 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 22%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Clyde at home, Peterhead away
Clyde (home)Peterhead (away)
2Position1
WWDWWLast 5, oldest to newestLDDWW
18Played18
2.33Points per match2.17
72%Win %67%
2.00Scored / match2.11
0.83Conceded / match0.94
2.83Avg total goals3.06
39%Both scored39%
56%Clean sheets44%
6%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ClydePeterhead
  • 0.721st half scored / match1.06
  • 0.391st half conceded / match0.39
  • 1.282nd half scored / match1.06
  • 0.442nd half conceded / match0.56
  • 50%Leading at half-time61%
  • 67%1st half over 0.578%
  • 28%1st half over 1.544%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.572%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 28%Scored in both halves50%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Clyde at home, Peterhead away, this season.

Goals

ClydePeterhead
  • 2.00Scored / match2.11
  • 0.83Conceded / match0.94
  • 2.83Match total / match3.06
  • 94%Scored 1+78%
  • 56%Scored 2+67%
  • 44%Conceded 1+56%
  • 22%Conceded 2+28%
  • 72%Match over 1.589%
  • 44%Match over 2.556%
  • 33%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

ClydePeterhead
  • 15.39Shots for11.83
  • 8.67Shots against7.50
  • 6.17On target for5.94
  • 3.78On target against2.94
  • 13%Shot conversion18%

Corners

ClydePeterhead
  • 6.67Corners for5.89
  • 3.78Corners against4.17
  • 10.44Match total10.06
  • 72%Over 7.572%
  • 72%Over 8.567%
  • 50%Over 9.544%
  • 50%Over 10.533%
  • 44%Over 11.522%

Cards

ClydePeterhead
  • 1.11Cards for1.78
  • 2.11Cards against1.78
  • 3.22Match total3.56
  • 78%Over 2.578%
  • 39%Over 3.556%
  • 6%Over 4.539%
  • 0%Over 5.56%
  • 8.61Fouls committed12.78
Referee this season
G Ross
Matches
8
Cards / match
4.50
8 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
8 matches
Over 4.5 cards
50%
8 matches
Fouls / match
20.00
8 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Peterhead363679
2Clyde363578
3Edinburgh City362767
4Annan Athletic363166
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.