Skip to content

Cremonese v Empoli, Serie B, Tue, 13 Apr 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Tue, 13 Apr 2021

22Full time, half-time 1–1
EmpoliAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDDWLLeague form, oldest to newestDLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Giovanni Zini. Photo: Vale93b, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Cremonese have 16 scored home results and Empoli 16 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Cremonese at home: 1.38 points per match (16 measured matches); Empoli away: 1.94 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Cremonese scored 1.31 per home match (16 measured matches); Empoli scored 1.75 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.16 per club appearance across 654 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 32 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Cremonese: 0 wins; Empoli: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

CremoneseEmpoli
  • 16Shots13
  • 3Shots on target8
  • 6Corners2
  • 19Fouls13
  • 3Yellow cards0
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Cremonese

  • Shots16
  • On target3
  • Goals2

19% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Empoli

  • Shots13
  • On target8
  • Goals2

62% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Cremonese wins
3
Draws
2
Empoli wins
Goals / meeting
2.40
12 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Cremonese clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Empoli clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.20
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.80
5 with card data
  1. Empoli v CremoneseTue, 15 Dec 2020 · Serie B 2020-211–0HT 1–0
  2. Cremonese v EmpoliTue, 3 Mar 2020 · Serie B 2019-202–3HT 2–2
  3. Empoli v CremoneseSun, 20 Oct 2019 · Serie B 2019-201–1HT 1–0
  4. Empoli v CremoneseMon, 7 May 2018 · Serie B 2017-181–1HT 0–0
  5. Cremonese v EmpoliSat, 16 Dec 2017 · Serie B 2017-181–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Cremonese at home, Empoli away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 7%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.40
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.12
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 5.11
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Cremonese at home, Empoli away
Cremonese (home)Empoli (away)
12Position1
WWDDWLast 5, oldest to newestWWDLL
19Played19
1.42Points per match1.68
37%Win %42%
1.42Scored / match1.58
1.16Conceded / match1.05
2.58Avg total goals2.63
47%Both scored53%
26%Clean sheets32%
32%Failed to score21%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CremoneseEmpoli
  • 0.841st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.581st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.582nd half scored / match0.95
  • 0.582nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 37%Leading at half-time47%
  • 84%1st half over 0.595%
  • 42%1st half over 1.516%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.590%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.526%
  • 37%Scored in both halves42%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Cremonese at home, Empoli away, this season.

Goals

CremoneseEmpoli
  • 1.42Scored / match1.58
  • 1.16Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.58Match total / match2.63
  • 68%Scored 1+79%
  • 47%Scored 2+53%
  • 74%Conceded 1+68%
  • 37%Conceded 2+37%
  • 79%Match over 1.590%
  • 53%Match over 2.537%
  • 21%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

CremoneseEmpoli
  • 15.53Shots for15.37
  • 12.53Shots against12.21
  • 5.21On target for5.68
  • 4.05On target against3.53
  • 9%Shot conversion10%

Corners

CremoneseEmpoli
  • 5.00Corners for5.95
  • 4.42Corners against5.21
  • 9.42Match total11.16
  • 58%Over 7.595%
  • 53%Over 8.574%
  • 42%Over 9.568%
  • 37%Over 10.558%
  • 26%Over 11.537%

Cards

CremoneseEmpoli
  • 2.68Cards for1.89
  • 2.32Cards against1.95
  • 5.00Match total3.84
  • 95%Over 2.584%
  • 79%Over 3.558%
  • 47%Over 4.542%
  • 32%Over 5.511%
  • 15.32Fouls committed14.26

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
1Empoli383373
2Salernitana381269
3Monza381864
10Reggina38-350
11Frosinone38-450
12Cremonese38248
13Pisa38-548
14Vicenza38-548
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.