Skip to content

Wycombe v Plymouth, EFL League One, Sat, 22 Aug 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 2. Sat, 22 Aug 2026

11Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWWDLLeague form, oldest to newestWWLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Adams Park. Photo: DipsyDave, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Wycombe have 0 scored home results and Plymouth 0 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Wycombe at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Plymouth away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Wycombe: 3 wins; Plymouth: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

The match in numbers

WycombePlymouth
  • 14Shots12
  • 5Shots on target3
  • 1.89xG0.77
  • 5Corners5
  • 10Fouls15
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Wycombe

xG 1.89
  • Shots14
  • On target5
  • Goals1

36% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Plymouth

xG 0.77
  • Shots12
  • On target3
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Wycombe wins
2
Draws
3
Plymouth wins
Goals / meeting
1.63
13 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 8 meetings
Wycombe clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Plymouth clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.38
8 with card data
  1. Plymouth v WycombeMon, 29 Dec 2025 · EFL League One 2025-261–1HT 0–1
  2. Wycombe v PlymouthTue, 9 Dec 2025 · EFL League One 2025-260–1HT 0–0
  3. Plymouth v WycombeThu, 29 Dec 2022 · EFL League One 2022-231–0HT 1–0
  4. Wycombe v PlymouthSat, 1 Oct 2022 · EFL League One 2022-230–1HT 0–1
  5. Wycombe v PlymouthFri, 15 Apr 2022 · EFL League One 2021-222–0HT 2–0
  6. Plymouth v WycombeTue, 23 Nov 2021 · EFL League One 2021-220–3HT 0–0
  7. Wycombe v PlymouthSat, 26 Jan 2019 · EFL League One 2018-191–0HT 1–0
  8. Plymouth v WycombeTue, 21 Aug 2018 · EFL League One 2018-191–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Wycombe at home, Plymouth away
  • 80%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 3.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.88
    5 + 5 matches
  • 80%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 65%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 11.0
    Corners per match
    League 10.72
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 72%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.78
    4 + 5 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 50%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 13%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 32%
    4 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Wycombe at home, Plymouth away
Wycombe (home)Plymouth (away)
15Position1
DLDDLLast 5, oldest to newestDLWWW
5Played5
0.60Points per match2.00
0%Win %60%
1.60Scored / match2.00
2.40Conceded / match1.40
4.00Avg total goals3.40
100%Both scored60%
0%Clean sheets20%
0%Failed to score20%
1.44xG for1.74
1.56xG against1.53

Half by half

WycombePlymouth
  • 0.601st half scored / match0.60
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.60
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.40
  • 1.402nd half conceded / match0.80
  • 20%Leading at half-time40%
  • 80%1st half over 0.580%
  • 60%1st half over 1.540%
  • 80%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 60%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 20%Scored in both halves40%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Wycombe at home, Plymouth away, this season.

Goals

WycombePlymouth
  • 1.60Scored / match2.00
  • 2.40Conceded / match1.40
  • 4.00Match total / match3.40
  • 100%Scored 1+80%
  • 40%Scored 2+60%
  • 100%Conceded 1+80%
  • 80%Conceded 2+60%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 80%Match over 2.540%
  • 60%Match over 3.540%

Shots and xG

WycombePlymouth
  • 13.50Shots for17.20
  • 15.25Shots against14.00
  • 5.75On target for6.40
  • 5.50On target against4.20
  • 13%Shot conversion12%
  • 1.44xG for1.74
  • 1.56xG against1.53

Corners

WycombePlymouth
  • 5.25Corners for6.20
  • 5.75Corners against4.80
  • 11.00Match total11.00
  • 100%Over 7.5100%
  • 100%Over 8.5100%
  • 100%Over 9.5100%
  • 50%Over 10.540%
  • 50%Over 11.520%

Cards

WycombePlymouth
  • 1.00Cards for1.20
  • 2.75Cards against2.40
  • 3.75Match total3.60
  • 100%Over 2.5100%
  • 50%Over 3.560%
  • 25%Over 4.50%
  • 0%Over 5.50%
  • 9.25Fouls committed13.00
Referee this season
N Hair
Matches
3
Cards / match
3.00
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
33%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
0%
3 matches
Fouls / match
23.67
3 matches

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
1Plymouth10619
2Bradford9317
3Stockport9916
13Luton8111
14Mansfield8-211
15Wycombe9-610
16Doncaster809
17Leicester8-49
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.