Skip to content

Dortmund v Ein Frankfurt, Bundesliga, Fri, 8 May 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Fri, 8 May 2026

32Full time, half-time 2–1

Dortmund won by 1 goal.

LWLWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Westfalenstadion. Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Dortmund have 16 scored home results and Ein Frankfurt 16 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Dortmund at home: 2.38 points per match (16 measured matches); Ein Frankfurt away: 1.19 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Dortmund scored 2.31 per home match (16 measured matches); Ein Frankfurt scored 1.88 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.61 per club appearance across 576 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 20 of 32 pooled club appearances (62.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Dortmund: 6 wins; Ein Frankfurt: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half21
Second half11

The match in numbers

DortmundEin Frankfurt
  • 13Shots9
  • 8Shots on target4
  • 6Corners2
  • 14Fouls8
  • 3Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Dortmund

  • Shots13
  • On target8
  • Goals3

62% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Ein Frankfurt

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

6
Dortmund wins
2
Draws
2
Ein Frankfurt wins
Goals / meeting
4.20
42 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Dortmund clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Ein Frankfurt clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
10 with card data
  1. Ein Frankfurt v DortmundFri, 9 Jan 2026 · Bundesliga 2025-263–3HT 1–1
  2. Ein Frankfurt v DortmundFri, 17 Jan 2025 · Bundesliga 2024-252–0HT 1–0
  3. Dortmund v Ein FrankfurtSat, 24 Aug 2024 · Bundesliga 2024-252–0HT 0–0
  4. Dortmund v Ein FrankfurtSun, 17 Mar 2024 · Bundesliga 2023-243–1HT 1–1
  5. Ein Frankfurt v DortmundSun, 29 Oct 2023 · Bundesliga 2023-243–3HT 2–1
  6. Dortmund v Ein FrankfurtSat, 22 Apr 2023 · Bundesliga 2022-234–0HT 3–0
  7. Ein Frankfurt v DortmundSat, 29 Oct 2022 · Bundesliga 2022-231–2HT 1–1
  8. Ein Frankfurt v DortmundSat, 8 Jan 2022 · Bundesliga 2021-222–3HT 2–0
  9. Dortmund v Ein FrankfurtSat, 14 Aug 2021 · Bundesliga 2021-225–2HT 3–1
  10. Dortmund v Ein FrankfurtSat, 3 Apr 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-211–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Dortmund at home, Ein Frankfurt away
  • 65%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 84%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.7
    Avg total goals
    League 3.23
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 77%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.76
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.98
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Dortmund at home, Ein Frankfurt away
Dortmund (home)Ein Frankfurt (away)
2Position8
WWLWWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWDL
17Played17
2.41Points per match1.12
76%Win %24%
2.35Scored / match1.88
0.94Conceded / match2.24
3.29Avg total goals4.12
41%Both scored88%
53%Clean sheets6%
6%Failed to score12%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DortmundEin Frankfurt
  • 1.181st half scored / match1.06
  • 0.351st half conceded / match1.00
  • 1.182nd half scored / match0.82
  • 0.592nd half conceded / match1.24
  • 71%Leading at half-time29%
  • 94%1st half over 0.588%
  • 41%1st half over 1.577%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.559%
  • 71%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Dortmund at home, Ein Frankfurt away, this season.

Goals

DortmundEin Frankfurt
  • 2.35Scored / match1.88
  • 0.94Conceded / match2.24
  • 3.29Match total / match4.12
  • 94%Scored 1+88%
  • 77%Scored 2+53%
  • 47%Conceded 1+94%
  • 35%Conceded 2+59%
  • 82%Match over 1.594%
  • 59%Match over 2.571%
  • 47%Match over 3.559%

Shots and xG

DortmundEin Frankfurt
  • 14.82Shots for10.88
  • 9.53Shots against14.24
  • 5.41On target for3.94
  • 3.41On target against5.82
  • 16%Shot conversion17%

Corners

DortmundEin Frankfurt
  • 7.24Corners for3.94
  • 3.41Corners against5.24
  • 10.65Match total9.18
  • 77%Over 7.571%
  • 71%Over 8.559%
  • 65%Over 9.553%
  • 41%Over 10.529%
  • 41%Over 11.524%

Cards

DortmundEin Frankfurt
  • 1.59Cards for1.94
  • 1.00Cards against1.76
  • 2.59Match total3.71
  • 53%Over 2.582%
  • 35%Over 3.535%
  • 12%Over 4.529%
  • 0%Over 5.512%
  • 11.47Fouls committed10.59

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
1Bayern Munich348689
2Dortmund343673
3RB Leipzig341965
4Stuttgart342262
6Leverkusen342159
7Freiburg34-647
8Ein Frankfurt34-444
9Augsburg34-1643
10Mainz34-940
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.