Skip to content

Dortmund v Werder Bremen, Bundesliga, Fri, 9 Oct 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Matchday 5. Fri, 9 Oct 2026

22Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WWWWDLeague form, oldest to newestLWDWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Westfalenstadion. Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Dortmund have 2 scored home results and Werder Bremen 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Dortmund at home: 3.00 points per match (2 measured matches); Werder Bremen away: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Dortmund scored 2.50 per home match (2 measured matches); Werder Bremen scored 1.00 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.90 per club appearance across 72 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 4 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Dortmund: 7 wins; Werder Bremen: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half22

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Dortmund at home and Werder Bremen away.

Dortmund at home

xG 1.59
  • Shots per match17.0
  • On target per match7.0
  • Goals per match2.3

Werder Bremen away

xG 0.80
  • Shots per match11.5
  • On target per match4.0
  • Goals per match1.3

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

7
Dortmund wins
2
Draws
1
Werder Bremen wins
Goals / meeting
2.80
28 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Dortmund clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Werder Bremen clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.10
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.40
10 with card data
  1. Werder Bremen v DortmundSat, 16 May 2026 · Bundesliga 2025-260–2HT 0–0
  2. Dortmund v Werder BremenTue, 13 Jan 2026 · Bundesliga 2025-263–0HT 1–0
  3. Dortmund v Werder BremenSat, 25 Jan 2025 · Bundesliga 2024-252–2HT 1–0
  4. Werder Bremen v DortmundSat, 31 Aug 2024 · Bundesliga 2024-250–0HT 0–0
  5. Werder Bremen v DortmundSat, 9 Mar 2024 · Bundesliga 2023-241–2HT 0–2
  6. Dortmund v Werder BremenFri, 20 Oct 2023 · Bundesliga 2023-241–0HT 0–0
  7. Werder Bremen v DortmundSat, 11 Feb 2023 · Bundesliga 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  8. Dortmund v Werder BremenSat, 20 Aug 2022 · Bundesliga 2022-232–3HT 1–0
  9. Dortmund v Werder BremenSun, 18 Apr 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-214–1HT 3–1
  10. Werder Bremen v DortmundTue, 15 Dec 2020 · Bundesliga 2020-211–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Dortmund at home, Werder Bremen away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 58%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 86%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 77%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 63%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 42%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 3.86
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 86%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 40%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.86
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 75%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 75%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 75%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 61%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 56%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 2.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.67
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 25%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 0%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 22%
    2 + 2 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Dortmund at home, Werder Bremen away
Dortmund (home)Werder Bremen (away)
1Position7
WWDLast 5, oldest to newestLDD
3Played3
2.33Points per match0.67
67%Win %0%
2.33Scored / match1.33
0.67Conceded / match2.33
3.00Avg total goals3.67
33%Both scored100%
67%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score0%
1.59xG for0.80
0.65xG against1.80

Half by half

DortmundWerder Bremen
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.00
  • 0.001st half conceded / match1.00
  • 1.332nd half scored / match1.33
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match1.33
  • 67%Leading at half-time0%
  • 67%1st half over 0.567%
  • 33%1st half over 1.533%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 67%2nd half over 1.567%
  • 33%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Dortmund at home, Werder Bremen away, this season.

Goals

DortmundWerder Bremen
  • 2.33Scored / match1.33
  • 0.67Conceded / match2.33
  • 3.00Match total / match3.67
  • 100%Scored 1+100%
  • 100%Scored 2+33%
  • 33%Conceded 1+100%
  • 33%Conceded 2+67%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 67%Match over 2.567%
  • 33%Match over 3.567%

Shots and xG

DortmundWerder Bremen
  • 17.00Shots for11.50
  • 9.00Shots against17.00
  • 7.00On target for4.00
  • 1.50On target against5.50
  • 15%Shot conversion9%
  • 1.59xG for0.80
  • 0.65xG against1.80

Corners

DortmundWerder Bremen
  • 5.00Corners for5.00
  • 2.00Corners against7.00
  • 7.00Match total12.00
  • 50%Over 7.5100%
  • 50%Over 8.5100%
  • 50%Over 9.5100%
  • 0%Over 10.5100%
  • 0%Over 11.550%

Cards

DortmundWerder Bremen
  • 2.00Cards for1.00
  • 1.00Cards against1.50
  • 3.00Match total2.50
  • 50%Over 2.550%
  • 50%Over 3.50%
  • 0%Over 4.50%
  • 0%Over 5.50%
  • 12.00Fouls committed14.00

The table, 2026-27

Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.