Skip to content

Estoril v Sp Braga, Primeira Liga, Sat, 22 Oct 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 22 Oct 2022

02Full time, half-time 0–2

Sp Braga won by 2 goals.

WLWDWLeague form, oldest to newestWLWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio António Coimbra da Mota. Photo: Northside, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Estoril have 4 scored home results and Sp Braga 4 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Estoril at home: 1.25 points per match (4 measured matches); Sp Braga away: 2.25 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Estoril scored 1.25 per home match (4 measured matches); Sp Braga scored 3.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 166 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 8 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Estoril: 0 wins; Sp Braga: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half00

The match in numbers

EstorilSp Braga
  • 4Shots14
  • 2Shots on target7
  • 5Corners7
  • 16Fouls12
  • 3Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Estoril

  • Shots4
  • On target2
  • Goals0

50% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Sp Braga

  • Shots14
  • On target7
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Estoril wins
1
Draws
3
Sp Braga wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
14 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Estoril clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Sp Braga clean sheets
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.75
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.25
4 with card data
  1. Estoril v Sp BragaMon, 18 Apr 2022 · Primeira Liga 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  2. Sp Braga v EstorilSun, 5 Dec 2021 · Primeira Liga 2021-222–0HT 2–0
  3. Estoril v Sp BragaSat, 3 Mar 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-180–6HT 0–3
  4. Sp Braga v EstorilSun, 1 Oct 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-186–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Estoril at home, Sp Braga away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 43%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.49
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.62
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.9
    Cards per match
    League 5.98
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Estoril at home, Sp Braga away
Estoril (home)Sp Braga (away)
14Position3
WLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWWWLD
17Played17
1.35Points per match2.18
41%Win %71%
1.18Scored / match2.06
1.41Conceded / match1.12
2.59Avg total goals3.18
35%Both scored47%
29%Clean sheets41%
35%Failed to score12%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

EstorilSp Braga
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.94
  • 0.821st half conceded / match0.47
  • 0.652nd half scored / match1.12
  • 0.592nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 41%Leading at half-time41%
  • 88%1st half over 0.571%
  • 41%1st half over 1.553%
  • 71%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 24%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Estoril at home, Sp Braga away, this season.

Goals

EstorilSp Braga
  • 1.18Scored / match2.06
  • 1.41Conceded / match1.12
  • 2.59Match total / match3.18
  • 65%Scored 1+88%
  • 41%Scored 2+59%
  • 71%Conceded 1+59%
  • 41%Conceded 2+24%
  • 82%Match over 1.582%
  • 41%Match over 2.571%
  • 24%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

EstorilSp Braga
  • 10.53Shots for14.65
  • 13.82Shots against12.00
  • 3.65On target for6.41
  • 4.47On target against4.00
  • 11%Shot conversion14%

Corners

EstorilSp Braga
  • 4.47Corners for5.41
  • 5.12Corners against4.82
  • 9.59Match total10.24
  • 77%Over 7.582%
  • 65%Over 8.571%
  • 47%Over 9.559%
  • 35%Over 10.547%
  • 29%Over 11.535%

Cards

EstorilSp Braga
  • 2.88Cards for3.18
  • 2.88Cards against2.82
  • 5.76Match total6.00
  • 88%Over 2.588%
  • 71%Over 3.588%
  • 59%Over 4.565%
  • 47%Over 5.559%
  • 15.59Fouls committed12.24

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Benfica346287
2Porto345185
3Sp Braga344578
4Sp Lisbon343974
5Arouca34-154
12Rio Ave34-740
13Gil Vicente34-937
14Estoril34-1635
15Portimonense34-2334
16Maritimo34-3126
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.