Skip to content

Everton v Crystal Palace, Premier League, Mon, 5 Apr 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Mon, 5 Apr 2021

11Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDLWLLeague form, oldest to newestWLWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Hill Dickinson Stadium. Photo: Pete from Liverpool, UK, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Everton have 14 scored home results and Crystal Palace 14 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Everton at home: 1.21 points per match (14 measured matches); Crystal Palace away: 1.21 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Everton scored 1.36 per home match (14 measured matches); Crystal Palace scored 1.14 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.33 per club appearance across 596 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 28 pooled club appearances (53.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Everton: 4 wins; Crystal Palace: 0 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

EvertonCrystal Palace
  • 15Shots13
  • 7Shots on target6
  • 3Corners4
  • 10Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Everton

  • Shots15
  • On target7
  • Goals1

47% of shots on target, 14% of those scored.

Crystal Palace

  • Shots13
  • On target6
  • Goals1

46% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Everton wins
3
Draws
0
Crystal Palace wins
Goals / meeting
2.43
17 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Everton clean sheets
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Crystal Palace clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.71
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.00
7 with card data
  1. Crystal Palace v EvertonSat, 26 Sept 2020 · Premier League 2020-211–2HT 1–2
  2. Everton v Crystal PalaceSat, 8 Feb 2020 · Premier League 2019-203–1HT 1–0
  3. Crystal Palace v EvertonSat, 10 Aug 2019 · Premier League 2019-200–0HT 0–0
  4. Crystal Palace v EvertonSat, 27 Apr 2019 · Premier League 2018-190–0HT 0–0
  5. Everton v Crystal PalaceSun, 21 Oct 2018 · Premier League 2018-192–0HT 0–0
  6. Everton v Crystal PalaceSat, 10 Feb 2018 · Premier League 2017-183–1HT 0–0
  7. Crystal Palace v EvertonSat, 18 Nov 2017 · Premier League 2017-182–2HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Everton at home, Crystal Palace away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.19
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.0
    Cards per match
    League 2.99
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 18%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Everton at home, Crystal Palace away
Everton (home)Crystal Palace (away)
10Position14
DDLLWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWLL
19Played19
1.16Points per match1.11
32%Win %32%
1.26Scored / match1.11
1.47Conceded / match1.79
2.74Avg total goals2.89
58%Both scored53%
16%Clean sheets11%
26%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

EvertonCrystal Palace
  • 0.791st half scored / match0.58
  • 0.631st half conceded / match0.58
  • 0.472nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.842nd half conceded / match1.21
  • 32%Leading at half-time37%
  • 68%1st half over 0.584%
  • 47%1st half over 1.526%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.558%
  • 21%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Everton at home, Crystal Palace away, this season.

Goals

EvertonCrystal Palace
  • 1.26Scored / match1.11
  • 1.47Conceded / match1.79
  • 2.74Match total / match2.89
  • 74%Scored 1+58%
  • 26%Scored 2+32%
  • 84%Conceded 1+90%
  • 53%Conceded 2+47%
  • 68%Match over 1.590%
  • 47%Match over 2.558%
  • 32%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

EvertonCrystal Palace
  • 11.47Shots for9.84
  • 13.11Shots against14.53
  • 4.00On target for3.74
  • 4.32On target against4.89
  • 11%Shot conversion11%

Corners

EvertonCrystal Palace
  • 5.16Corners for4.05
  • 5.95Corners against6.95
  • 11.11Match total11.00
  • 74%Over 7.590%
  • 74%Over 8.568%
  • 53%Over 9.563%
  • 47%Over 10.547%
  • 42%Over 11.542%

Cards

EvertonCrystal Palace
  • 1.37Cards for1.53
  • 1.84Cards against1.32
  • 3.21Match total2.84
  • 47%Over 2.542%
  • 37%Over 3.532%
  • 21%Over 4.521%
  • 16%Over 5.55%
  • 10.21Fouls committed10.68
Referee this season
K Friend
Matches
25
Cards / match
2.44
25 matches
Over 3.5 cards
24%
25 matches
Over 4.5 cards
4%
25 matches
Fouls / match
20.24
25 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
8Arsenal381661
9Leeds38859
10Everton38-159
11Aston Villa38955
12Newcastle38-1645
13Wolves38-1645
14Crystal Palace38-2544
15Southampton38-2143
16Brighton38-641
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.