Skip to content

For Sittard v Waalwijk, Eredivisie, Sun, 10 Dec 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sun, 10 Dec 2023

10Full time, half-time 0–0
WaalwijkAway

For Sittard won by 1 goal.

LLDDDLeague form, oldest to newestLDWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Fortuna Sittard Stadion. Photo: Weiderinder.de.vu, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, For Sittard have 7 scored home results and Waalwijk 6 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: For Sittard at home: 2.00 points per match (7 measured matches); Waalwijk away: 1.00 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. For Sittard scored 1.71 per home match (7 measured matches); Waalwijk scored 0.83 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.66 per club appearance across 266 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 13 pooled club appearances (46.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. For Sittard: 3 wins; Waalwijk: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 11Shots13
  • 3Shots on target2
  • 9Corners6
  • 9Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

For Sittard

  • Shots11
  • On target3
  • Goals1

27% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Waalwijk

  • Shots13
  • On target2
  • Goals0

15% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
For Sittard wins
2
Draws
2
Waalwijk wins
Goals / meeting
3.14
22 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
For Sittard clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Waalwijk clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.43
7 with card data
  1. Waalwijk v For SittardFri, 17 Feb 2023 · Eredivisie 2022-233–1HT 0–0
  2. For Sittard v WaalwijkSat, 15 Oct 2022 · Eredivisie 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  3. Waalwijk v For SittardSun, 23 Jan 2022 · Eredivisie 2021-222–1HT 2–0
  4. For Sittard v WaalwijkFri, 27 Aug 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-222–2HT 1–1
  5. Waalwijk v For SittardWed, 27 Jan 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-211–2HT 0–0
  6. For Sittard v WaalwijkTue, 22 Dec 2020 · Eredivisie 2020-212–1HT 1–1
  7. For Sittard v WaalwijkSat, 14 Dec 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-203–2HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 3.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 11.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.55
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 73%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.13
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away
For Sittard (home)Waalwijk (away)
10Position15
WDLDDLast 5, oldest to newestDLLWL
17Played17
1.59Points per match0.65
41%Win %18%
1.59Scored / match1.06
1.18Conceded / match1.82
2.76Avg total goals2.88
59%Both scored47%
24%Clean sheets12%
35%Failed to score41%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 0.881st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.411st half conceded / match0.82
  • 0.712nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.762nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 41%Leading at half-time18%
  • 71%1st half over 0.577%
  • 29%1st half over 1.547%
  • 71%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 18%Scored in both halves18%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away, this season.

Goals

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 1.59Scored / match1.06
  • 1.18Conceded / match1.82
  • 2.76Match total / match2.88
  • 65%Scored 1+59%
  • 41%Scored 2+29%
  • 77%Conceded 1+88%
  • 29%Conceded 2+47%
  • 71%Match over 1.577%
  • 53%Match over 2.553%
  • 35%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 16.94Shots for12.29
  • 9.71Shots against18.76
  • 6.29On target for4.53
  • 3.65On target against7.00
  • 9%Shot conversion9%

Corners

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 6.29Corners for4.29
  • 4.71Corners against7.94
  • 11.00Match total12.24
  • 88%Over 7.582%
  • 82%Over 8.582%
  • 65%Over 9.571%
  • 47%Over 10.571%
  • 35%Over 11.565%

Cards

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 1.71Cards for2.18
  • 1.82Cards against1.00
  • 3.53Match total3.18
  • 71%Over 2.565%
  • 59%Over 3.541%
  • 35%Over 4.518%
  • 0%Over 5.512%
  • 10.29Fouls committed10.12

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
8Sparta Rotterdam34349
9Go Ahead Eagles34146
10For Sittard34-1938
11Heerenveen34-1737
12Zwolle34-2236
13Almere City34-2634
14Heracles34-3333
15Waalwijk34-1829
16Excelsior34-2329
17Vitesse34-4424
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.