Skip to content

Grenoble v Bordeaux, Ligue 2, Sat, 30 Sept 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 30 Sept 2023

GrenobleHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0
BordeauxAway

Grenoble won by 2 goals.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestWLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Grenoble have 4 scored home results and Bordeaux 4 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Grenoble at home: 2.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Bordeaux away: 1.25 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Grenoble scored 1.00 per home match (4 measured matches); Bordeaux scored 0.50 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.14 per club appearance across 158 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 8 pooled club appearances (25.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Grenoble: 0 wins; Bordeaux: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

GrenobleBordeaux
  • 10Shots15
  • 8Shots on target4
  • 2Corners8
  • 16Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Grenoble

  • Shots10
  • On target8
  • Goals2

80% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Bordeaux

  • Shots15
  • On target4
  • Goals0

27% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Grenoble wins
1
Draws
1
Bordeaux wins
Goals / meeting
1.50
3 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Grenoble clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Bordeaux clean sheets
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Bordeaux v GrenobleMon, 24 Apr 2023 · Ligue 2 2022-233–0HT 1–0
  2. Grenoble v BordeauxMon, 22 Aug 2022 · Ligue 2 2022-230–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 49%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 88%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.46
    38 + 38 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 36%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 9.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.39
    38 + 38 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 56%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 46%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 37%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.67
    38 + 38 matches
  • 49%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 28%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    38 + 38 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Both clubs, all matches this season
GrenobleBordeaux
11Position12
LLWWLLast 5, oldest to newestWLWLW
38Played38
1.34Points per match1.34
34%Win %37%
1.13Scored / match1.32
1.16Conceded / match1.37
2.29Avg total goals2.68
47%Both scored50%
32%Clean sheets34%
37%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

GrenobleBordeaux
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.63
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.74
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.68
  • 0.632nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 24%Leading at half-time29%
  • 66%1st half over 0.574%
  • 29%1st half over 1.542%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.534%
  • 29%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

GrenobleBordeaux
  • 1.13Scored / match1.32
  • 1.16Conceded / match1.37
  • 2.29Match total / match2.68
  • 63%Scored 1+74%
  • 37%Scored 2+42%
  • 68%Conceded 1+66%
  • 32%Conceded 2+42%
  • 66%Match over 1.568%
  • 45%Match over 2.550%
  • 21%Match over 3.537%

Shots and xG

GrenobleBordeaux
  • 11.21Shots for14.29
  • 11.82Shots against12.08
  • 4.13On target for5.08
  • 4.24On target against4.34
  • 10%Shot conversion9%

Corners

GrenobleBordeaux
  • 5.00Corners for5.63
  • 4.24Corners against4.63
  • 9.24Match total10.26
  • 66%Over 7.584%
  • 58%Over 8.563%
  • 42%Over 9.553%
  • 34%Over 10.540%
  • 18%Over 11.532%

Cards

GrenobleBordeaux
  • 1.45Cards for1.92
  • 1.58Cards against2.24
  • 3.03Match total4.16
  • 68%Over 2.579%
  • 42%Over 3.555%
  • 18%Over 4.537%
  • 3%Over 5.524%
  • 11.45Fouls committed12.21

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
9Guingamp38451
10Pau FC38351
11Grenoble38-151
12Bordeaux38-251
13Bastia38-451
14Annecy38-146
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.