Skip to content

Hibernian v Hearts, Scottish Premiership, Sun, 7 Aug 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 7 Aug 2022

HibernianHome
11Full time, half-time 0–1
HeartsAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WDLWDLeague form, oldest to newestLDWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hibernian have 0 scored home results and Hearts 0 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hibernian at home: unavailable (no measured PPG sample); Hearts away: unavailable (no measured PPG sample). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Hibernian: 2 wins; Hearts: 4 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

The match in numbers

HibernianHearts
  • 12Shots12
  • 3Shots on target6
  • 7Corners9
  • 18Fouls13
  • 3Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Hibernian

  • Shots12
  • On target3
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Hearts

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals1

50% of shots on target, 17% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Hibernian wins
4
Draws
4
Hearts wins
Goals / meeting
1.90
19 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Hibernian clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Hearts clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.40
10 with card data
  1. Hearts v HibernianSat, 9 Apr 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-223–1HT 1–1
  2. Hibernian v HeartsTue, 1 Feb 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  3. Hearts v HibernianSun, 12 Sept 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  4. Hibernian v HeartsTue, 3 Mar 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2019-201–3HT 0–0
  5. Hearts v HibernianThu, 26 Dec 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-200–2HT 0–2
  6. Hibernian v HeartsSun, 22 Sept 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-201–2HT 0–0
  7. Hibernian v HeartsSun, 28 Apr 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  8. Hearts v HibernianSat, 6 Apr 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2018-191–2HT 1–1
  9. Hibernian v HeartsSat, 29 Dec 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2018-190–1HT 0–1
  10. Hearts v HibernianWed, 31 Oct 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2018-190–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hibernian at home, Hearts away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.94
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.25
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.9
    Cards per match
    League 4.18
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Hibernian at home, Hearts away
Hibernian (home)Hearts (away)
5Position4
LWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLDD
19Played19
1.74Points per match0.84
53%Win %16%
1.89Scored / match1.05
1.42Conceded / match1.58
3.32Avg total goals2.63
53%Both scored53%
37%Clean sheets11%
11%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HibernianHearts
  • 0.791st half scored / match0.53
  • 0.681st half conceded / match0.79
  • 1.112nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.79
  • 37%Leading at half-time21%
  • 90%1st half over 0.574%
  • 37%1st half over 1.542%
  • 95%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 32%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hibernian at home, Hearts away, this season.

Goals

HibernianHearts
  • 1.89Scored / match1.05
  • 1.42Conceded / match1.58
  • 3.32Match total / match2.63
  • 90%Scored 1+58%
  • 47%Scored 2+37%
  • 63%Conceded 1+90%
  • 47%Conceded 2+58%
  • 84%Match over 1.579%
  • 68%Match over 2.553%
  • 53%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

HibernianHearts
  • 15.32Shots for9.95
  • 12.42Shots against14.53
  • 5.37On target for3.11
  • 3.89On target against5.11
  • 12%Shot conversion11%

Corners

HibernianHearts
  • 5.58Corners for5.05
  • 5.63Corners against5.21
  • 11.21Match total10.26
  • 90%Over 7.568%
  • 79%Over 8.563%
  • 74%Over 9.558%
  • 53%Over 10.547%
  • 47%Over 11.537%

Cards

HibernianHearts
  • 2.37Cards for2.37
  • 2.53Cards against2.63
  • 4.89Match total5.00
  • 84%Over 2.584%
  • 74%Over 3.579%
  • 53%Over 4.568%
  • 42%Over 5.537%
  • 13.84Fouls committed10.74
Referee this season
J Beaton
Matches
23
Cards / match
4.83
23 matches
Over 3.5 cards
74%
23 matches
Over 4.5 cards
52%
23 matches
Fouls / match
21.70
23 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
2Rangers385692
3Aberdeen38-457
4Hearts38654
5Hibernian38-252
6Motherwell38250
7St Mirren38-1846
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.