Skip to content

Hibernian v St Mirren, Scottish Premiership, Sat, 14 Feb 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 14 Feb 2026

HibernianHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0
St MirrenAway

Hibernian won by 2 goals.

LLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestLLLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hibernian have 13 scored home results and St Mirren 12 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hibernian at home: 1.77 points per match (13 measured matches); St Mirren away: 0.50 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hibernian scored 1.92 per home match (13 measured matches); St Mirren scored 1.08 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.30 per club appearance across 304 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 25 pooled club appearances (60.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Hibernian: 2 wins; St Mirren: 4 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

HibernianSt Mirren
  • 13Shots7
  • 6Shots on target2
  • 6Corners8
  • 10Fouls16
  • 0Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Hibernian

  • Shots13
  • On target6
  • Goals2

46% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

St Mirren

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Hibernian wins
4
Draws
4
St Mirren wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
30 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Hibernian clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
St Mirren clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.20
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.60
10 with card data
  1. St Mirren v HibernianSat, 8 Nov 2025 · Scottish Premiership 2025-260–3HT 0–1
  2. Hibernian v St MirrenSun, 31 Aug 2025 · Scottish Premiership 2025-261–1HT 0–0
  3. St Mirren v HibernianWed, 14 May 2025 · Scottish Premiership 2024-252–2HT 1–2
  4. St Mirren v HibernianSun, 16 Feb 2025 · Scottish Premiership 2024-250–0HT 0–0
  5. Hibernian v St MirrenSat, 9 Nov 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-251–2HT 0–2
  6. St Mirren v HibernianSun, 4 Aug 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-253–0HT 0–0
  7. Hibernian v St MirrenSat, 3 Feb 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-240–3HT 0–3
  8. St Mirren v HibernianWed, 8 Nov 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-242–2HT 0–1
  9. Hibernian v St MirrenSun, 6 Aug 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-242–3HT 0–2
  10. Hibernian v St MirrenSat, 6 May 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–1HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 72%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 43%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 22%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 2.5
    Avg total goals
    League 2.78
    38 + 38 matches
  • 68%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 10.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.02
    38 + 38 matches
  • 79%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 70%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.11
    38 + 38 matches
  • 46%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    38 + 38 matches
  • 28%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    38 + 38 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Both clubs, all matches this season
HibernianSt Mirren
5Position11
LLWWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLLWD
38Played38
1.50Points per match0.89
39%Win %21%
1.53Scored / match0.79
1.16Conceded / match1.45
2.68Avg total goals2.24
53%Both scored37%
29%Clean sheets24%
29%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HibernianSt Mirren
  • 0.791st half scored / match0.29
  • 0.551st half conceded / match0.55
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.50
  • 0.612nd half conceded / match0.89
  • 39%Leading at half-time16%
  • 76%1st half over 0.561%
  • 45%1st half over 1.518%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 37%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 40%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

HibernianSt Mirren
  • 1.53Scored / match0.79
  • 1.16Conceded / match1.45
  • 2.68Match total / match2.24
  • 71%Scored 1+53%
  • 53%Scored 2+21%
  • 71%Conceded 1+76%
  • 34%Conceded 2+42%
  • 76%Match over 1.568%
  • 55%Match over 2.532%
  • 29%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

HibernianSt Mirren
  • 12.05Shots for11.87
  • 12.37Shots against12.05
  • 4.45On target for3.63
  • 3.95On target against4.18
  • 13%Shot conversion7%

Corners

HibernianSt Mirren
  • 4.92Corners for5.53
  • 5.71Corners against5.53
  • 10.63Match total11.05
  • 84%Over 7.582%
  • 79%Over 8.579%
  • 68%Over 9.571%
  • 58%Over 10.566%
  • 37%Over 11.547%

Cards

HibernianSt Mirren
  • 2.00Cards for2.03
  • 2.16Cards against1.24
  • 4.16Match total3.26
  • 82%Over 2.574%
  • 55%Over 3.537%
  • 37%Over 4.518%
  • 21%Over 5.511%
  • 10.74Fouls committed12.74
Referee this season
D McFarlane
Matches
7
Cards / match
5.71
7 matches
Over 3.5 cards
71%
7 matches
Over 4.5 cards
71%
7 matches
Fouls / match
29.43
7 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
3Rangers383372
4Motherwell382361
5Hibernian381457
6Falkirk38-1249
7Dundee United38-1145
9Aberdeen38-1540
10Kilmarnock38-1840
11St Mirren38-2534
12Livingston38-3521
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.