Skip to content

Laval v Guingamp, Ligue 2, Fri, 6 Mar 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Fri, 6 Mar 2026

LavalHome
22Full time, half-time 1–0
GuingampAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DWDLWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Laval have 12 scored home results and Guingamp 12 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Laval at home: 0.42 points per match (12 measured matches); Guingamp away: 1.33 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Laval scored 0.67 per home match (12 measured matches); Guingamp scored 1.50 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 448 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 24 pooled club appearances (54.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Laval: 3 wins; Guingamp: 5 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half12

The match in numbers

LavalGuingamp
  • 19Shots18
  • 11Shots on target8
  • 6Corners7
  • 15Fouls11
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Laval

  • Shots19
  • On target11
  • Goals2

58% of shots on target, 18% of those scored.

Guingamp

  • Shots18
  • On target8
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Laval wins
0
Draws
5
Guingamp wins
Goals / meeting
2.13
17 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Laval clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Guingamp clean sheets
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.29
7 with card data
  1. Guingamp v LavalFri, 19 Dec 2025 · Coupe de France 2025-260–1HT 0–0
  2. Guingamp v LavalFri, 31 Oct 2025 · Ligue 2 2025-262–0HT 2–0
  3. Guingamp v LavalSat, 29 Mar 2025 · Ligue 2 2024-252–0HT 2–0
  4. Laval v GuingampFri, 23 Aug 2024 · Ligue 2 2024-250–1HT 0–1
  5. Guingamp v LavalFri, 17 May 2024 · Ligue 2 2023-240–1HT 0–1
  6. Laval v GuingampSat, 23 Sept 2023 · Ligue 2 2023-242–1HT 0–0
  7. Guingamp v LavalSat, 29 Apr 2023 · Ligue 2 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  8. Laval v GuingampSat, 6 Aug 2022 · Ligue 2 2022-231–2HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Laval at home, Guingamp away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.54
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 32%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 9.25
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 32%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.23
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Laval at home, Guingamp away
Laval (home)Guingamp (away)
16Position11
DWDDWLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLL
17Played17
0.82Points per match1.00
12%Win %24%
1.00Scored / match1.35
1.47Conceded / match1.59
2.47Avg total goals2.94
53%Both scored65%
12%Clean sheets18%
47%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LavalGuingamp
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.59
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.82
  • 0.472nd half scored / match0.76
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.76
  • 29%Leading at half-time24%
  • 71%1st half over 0.571%
  • 18%1st half over 1.535%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 24%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Laval at home, Guingamp away, this season.

Goals

LavalGuingamp
  • 1.00Scored / match1.35
  • 1.47Conceded / match1.59
  • 2.47Match total / match2.94
  • 53%Scored 1+71%
  • 35%Scored 2+47%
  • 88%Conceded 1+82%
  • 47%Conceded 2+47%
  • 65%Match over 1.571%
  • 47%Match over 2.565%
  • 29%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

LavalGuingamp
  • 10.65Shots for11.53
  • 11.29Shots against12.18
  • 4.35On target for4.06
  • 4.29On target against4.59
  • 9%Shot conversion12%

Corners

LavalGuingamp
  • 6.29Corners for4.47
  • 5.53Corners against4.06
  • 11.82Match total8.53
  • 100%Over 7.559%
  • 94%Over 8.547%
  • 82%Over 9.524%
  • 65%Over 10.524%
  • 53%Over 11.518%

Cards

LavalGuingamp
  • 2.41Cards for1.94
  • 2.06Cards against2.59
  • 4.47Match total4.53
  • 94%Over 2.588%
  • 53%Over 3.559%
  • 35%Over 4.547%
  • 24%Over 5.541%
  • 13.65Fouls committed12.88

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
9Pau FC34-1445
10Dunkerque34843
11Guingamp34-740
12Grenoble34-639
13Clermont34-637
14Nancy34-1737
15Boulogne34-1536
16Laval34-1832
17Bastia33-1628
18Amiens34-2824
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.