Skip to content

Leverkusen v Ein Frankfurt, Bundesliga, Sat, 24 Apr 2021: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 24 Apr 2021

31Full time, half-time 0–0

Leverkusen won by 2 goals.

LWDDLLeague form, oldest to newestWLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

BayArena. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Leverkusen have 15 scored home results and Ein Frankfurt 15 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Leverkusen at home: 1.67 points per match (15 measured matches); Ein Frankfurt away: 1.53 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Leverkusen scored 2.00 per home match (15 measured matches); Ein Frankfurt scored 1.87 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.49 per club appearance across 546 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 23 of 30 pooled club appearances (76.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Leverkusen: 4 wins; Ein Frankfurt: 3 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half31

The match in numbers

LeverkusenEin Frankfurt
  • 18Shots12
  • 10Shots on target4
  • 5Corners6
  • 9Fouls8
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Leverkusen

  • Shots18
  • On target10
  • Goals3

56% of shots on target, 30% of those scored.

Ein Frankfurt

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Leverkusen wins
0
Draws
3
Ein Frankfurt wins
Goals / meeting
3.71
26 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Leverkusen clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Ein Frankfurt clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
7.86
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
7 with card data
  1. Ein Frankfurt v LeverkusenSat, 2 Jan 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-212–1HT 1–1
  2. Leverkusen v Ein FrankfurtSat, 7 Mar 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-204–0HT 2–0
  3. Ein Frankfurt v LeverkusenFri, 18 Oct 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-203–0HT 2–0
  4. Leverkusen v Ein FrankfurtSun, 5 May 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-196–1HT 6–1
  5. Ein Frankfurt v LeverkusenSun, 16 Dec 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-192–1HT 1–0
  6. Leverkusen v Ein FrankfurtSat, 14 Apr 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-184–1HT 1–1
  7. Ein Frankfurt v LeverkusenSat, 25 Nov 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-180–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Leverkusen at home, Ein Frankfurt away
  • 79%
    Both teams scored
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 82%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 37%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 19%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.6
    Avg total goals
    League 3.03
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.17
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.2
    Cards per match
    League 3.73
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

Leverkusen at home, Ein Frankfurt away
Leverkusen (home)Ein Frankfurt (away)
6Position5
LWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestDWLLL
17Played17
1.71Points per match1.35
47%Win %35%
2.00Scored / match1.88
1.29Conceded / match1.94
3.29Avg total goals3.82
82%Both scored77%
12%Clean sheets12%
12%Failed to score12%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

LeverkusenEin Frankfurt
  • 0.821st half scored / match0.82
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.65
  • 1.182nd half scored / match1.06
  • 0.942nd half conceded / match1.29
  • 47%Leading at half-time35%
  • 77%1st half over 0.577%
  • 29%1st half over 1.547%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 71%2nd half over 1.582%
  • 47%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Leverkusen at home, Ein Frankfurt away, this season.

Goals

LeverkusenEin Frankfurt
  • 2.00Scored / match1.88
  • 1.29Conceded / match1.94
  • 3.29Match total / match3.82
  • 88%Scored 1+88%
  • 53%Scored 2+59%
  • 88%Conceded 1+88%
  • 35%Conceded 2+53%
  • 88%Match over 1.5100%
  • 71%Match over 2.577%
  • 35%Match over 3.559%

Shots and xG

LeverkusenEin Frankfurt
  • 14.06Shots for13.24
  • 10.53Shots against13.47
  • 5.82On target for4.88
  • 3.76On target against5.59
  • 14%Shot conversion14%

Corners

LeverkusenEin Frankfurt
  • 4.94Corners for5.76
  • 3.47Corners against4.71
  • 8.41Match total10.47
  • 65%Over 7.582%
  • 47%Over 8.577%
  • 35%Over 9.559%
  • 35%Over 10.541%
  • 12%Over 11.529%

Cards

LeverkusenEin Frankfurt
  • 1.82Cards for2.59
  • 1.82Cards against2.06
  • 3.65Match total4.65
  • 65%Over 2.588%
  • 47%Over 3.565%
  • 24%Over 4.559%
  • 18%Over 5.535%
  • 13.53Fouls committed14.18

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
3Dortmund342964
4Wolfsburg342461
5Ein Frankfurt341660
6Leverkusen341452
7Union Berlin34750
8M'gladbach34849
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.