Skip to content

M'gladbach v Werder Bremen, Bundesliga, Fri, 15 Dec 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Fri, 15 Dec 2023

22Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LDDDLLeague form, oldest to newestWWDDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

ista-Borussia-Park. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, M'gladbach have 7 scored home results and Werder Bremen 6 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: M'gladbach at home: 1.43 points per match (7 measured matches); Werder Bremen away: 0.17 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. M'gladbach scored 1.57 per home match (7 measured matches); Werder Bremen scored 1.00 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.71 per club appearance across 250 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 13 pooled club appearances (53.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. M'gladbach: 5 wins; Werder Bremen: 1 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

M'gladbachWerder Bremen
  • 15Shots10
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 4Corners3
  • 10Fouls12
  • 4Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

M'gladbach

  • Shots15
  • On target4
  • Goals2

27% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Werder Bremen

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
M'gladbach wins
4
Draws
1
Werder Bremen wins
Goals / meeting
3.30
33 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
M'gladbach clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Werder Bremen clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.70
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.30
10 with card data
  1. M'gladbach v Werder BremenFri, 17 Mar 2023 · Bundesliga 2022-232–2HT 0–0
  2. Werder Bremen v M'gladbachSat, 1 Oct 2022 · Bundesliga 2022-235–1HT 4–0
  3. Werder Bremen v M'gladbachSat, 22 May 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-212–4HT 0–1
  4. M'gladbach v Werder BremenTue, 19 Jan 2021 · Bundesliga 2020-211–0HT 0–0
  5. Werder Bremen v M'gladbachTue, 26 May 2020 · Bundesliga 2019-200–0HT 0–0
  6. M'gladbach v Werder BremenSun, 10 Nov 2019 · Bundesliga 2019-203–1HT 2–0
  7. M'gladbach v Werder BremenSun, 7 Apr 2019 · Bundesliga 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  8. Werder Bremen v M'gladbachSat, 10 Nov 2018 · Bundesliga 2018-191–3HT 0–1
  9. M'gladbach v Werder BremenFri, 2 Mar 2018 · Bundesliga 2017-182–2HT 2–0
  10. Werder Bremen v M'gladbachSun, 15 Oct 2017 · Bundesliga 2017-180–2HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

M'gladbach at home, Werder Bremen away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 41%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 15%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 22%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 3.22
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.89
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.32
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 61%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

M'gladbach at home, Werder Bremen away
M'gladbach (home)Werder Bremen (away)
14Position9
DLLDDLast 5, oldest to newestLDLWD
17Played17
1.24Points per match1.00
29%Win %24%
1.59Scored / match1.12
1.53Conceded / match1.65
3.12Avg total goals2.76
65%Both scored53%
18%Clean sheets24%
29%Failed to score24%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

M'gladbachWerder Bremen
  • 0.821st half scored / match0.24
  • 0.591st half conceded / match0.59
  • 0.762nd half scored / match0.88
  • 0.942nd half conceded / match1.06
  • 29%Leading at half-time12%
  • 77%1st half over 0.553%
  • 59%1st half over 1.529%
  • 77%2nd half over 0.594%
  • 59%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 41%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

M'gladbach at home, Werder Bremen away, this season.

Goals

M'gladbachWerder Bremen
  • 1.59Scored / match1.12
  • 1.53Conceded / match1.65
  • 3.12Match total / match2.76
  • 71%Scored 1+77%
  • 47%Scored 2+29%
  • 82%Conceded 1+77%
  • 53%Conceded 2+47%
  • 82%Match over 1.571%
  • 77%Match over 2.547%
  • 35%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

M'gladbachWerder Bremen
  • 14.35Shots for11.18
  • 14.00Shots against16.41
  • 4.65On target for3.94
  • 5.12On target against5.00
  • 11%Shot conversion10%

Corners

M'gladbachWerder Bremen
  • 5.71Corners for2.88
  • 5.00Corners against6.12
  • 10.71Match total9.00
  • 77%Over 7.553%
  • 77%Over 8.547%
  • 65%Over 9.541%
  • 53%Over 10.529%
  • 41%Over 11.524%

Cards

M'gladbachWerder Bremen
  • 1.59Cards for2.24
  • 2.47Cards against2.94
  • 4.06Match total5.18
  • 77%Over 2.582%
  • 65%Over 3.565%
  • 41%Over 4.559%
  • 29%Over 5.553%
  • 9.47Fouls committed11.18

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
7Hoffenheim34046
8Heidenheim34-542
9Werder Bremen34-642
10Freiburg34-1342
11Augsburg34-1039
12Wolfsburg34-1537
13Mainz34-1235
14M'gladbach34-1134
15Union Berlin34-2533
16Bochum34-3233
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.