Skip to content

Magdeburg v Holstein Kiel, 2. Bundesliga, Sun, 7 Aug 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 7 Aug 2022

MagdeburgHome
12Full time, half-time 1–1

Holstein Kiel won by 1 goal.

WDDLWLeague form, oldest to newestLLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Magdeburg have 1 scored home results and Holstein Kiel 1 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Magdeburg at home: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Holstein Kiel away: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Magdeburg scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Holstein Kiel scored 2.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.44 per club appearance across 48 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 2 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Magdeburg: 0 wins; Holstein Kiel: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half01

The match in numbers

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 9Shots17
  • 3Shots on target6
  • 3Corners9
  • 10Fouls15
  • 4Yellow cards4
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Magdeburg

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Holstein Kiel

  • Shots17
  • On target6
  • Goals2

35% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Magdeburg wins
1
Draws
1
Holstein Kiel wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
5 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Magdeburg clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Holstein Kiel clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
12.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Magdeburg v Holstein KielSun, 10 Feb 2019 · 2. Bundesliga 2018-191–1HT 1–1
  2. Holstein Kiel v MagdeburgMon, 3 Sept 2018 · 2. Bundesliga 2018-192–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Magdeburg at home, Holstein Kiel away
  • 62%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.94
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 11.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.89
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.65
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 68%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 50%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Magdeburg at home, Holstein Kiel away
Magdeburg (home)Holstein Kiel (away)
11Position8
WLWDWLast 5, oldest to newestDWLLW
17Played17
1.29Points per match1.41
35%Win %35%
1.35Scored / match1.71
1.29Conceded / match1.88
2.65Avg total goals3.59
53%Both scored71%
29%Clean sheets18%
24%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.88
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.88
  • 0.822nd half scored / match0.82
  • 0.762nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 29%Leading at half-time35%
  • 77%1st half over 0.577%
  • 29%1st half over 1.553%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.577%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.559%
  • 35%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Magdeburg at home, Holstein Kiel away, this season.

Goals

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 1.35Scored / match1.71
  • 1.29Conceded / match1.88
  • 2.65Match total / match3.59
  • 77%Scored 1+71%
  • 35%Scored 2+53%
  • 71%Conceded 1+82%
  • 47%Conceded 2+53%
  • 82%Match over 1.582%
  • 59%Match over 2.571%
  • 24%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 14.71Shots for13.06
  • 12.47Shots against16.24
  • 5.06On target for4.94
  • 4.71On target against5.47
  • 9%Shot conversion13%

Corners

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 4.88Corners for4.53
  • 5.06Corners against7.53
  • 9.94Match total12.06
  • 82%Over 7.588%
  • 77%Over 8.582%
  • 65%Over 9.571%
  • 59%Over 10.571%
  • 35%Over 11.559%

Cards

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 2.00Cards for2.00
  • 3.12Cards against2.18
  • 5.12Match total4.18
  • 100%Over 2.565%
  • 71%Over 3.565%
  • 53%Over 4.553%
  • 35%Over 5.529%
  • 10.06Fouls committed11.94

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
6Paderborn342455
7Karlsruhe34346
8Holstein Kiel34-346
9Kaiserslautern34-145
10Hannover34-544
11Magdeburg34-743
12Greuther Furth34-341
13Hansa Rostock34-1641
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.