Skip to content

Magdeburg v Holstein Kiel, 2. Bundesliga, Sun, 30 Aug 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 3. Sun, 30 Aug 2026

MagdeburgHome
20Full time, half-time 0–0

Magdeburg won by 2 goals.

WLWDWLeague form, oldest to newestLDLDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Magdeburg have 1 scored home results and Holstein Kiel 1 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Magdeburg at home: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Holstein Kiel away: 1.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Magdeburg scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Holstein Kiel scored 2.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.90 per club appearance across 48 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 2 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Magdeburg: 3 wins; Holstein Kiel: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half20

The match in numbers

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 10Shots14
  • 2Shots on target2
  • 0.83xG2.11
  • 3Corners3
  • 14Fouls17
  • 5Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Magdeburg

xG 0.83
  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals2

20% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Holstein Kiel

xG 2.11
  • Shots14
  • On target2
  • Goals0

14% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Magdeburg wins
3
Draws
2
Holstein Kiel wins
Goals / meeting
3.88
31 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
100%
8 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
8 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Magdeburg clean sheets
0%
0 of 8 meetings
Holstein Kiel clean sheets
0%
0 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.00
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
6.00
8 with card data
  1. Holstein Kiel v MagdeburgSat, 9 May 2026 · 2. Bundesliga 2025-261–3HT 0–2
  2. Magdeburg v Holstein KielSat, 13 Dec 2025 · 2. Bundesliga 2025-263–3HT 2–1
  3. Magdeburg v Holstein KielFri, 2 Feb 2024 · 2. Bundesliga 2023-241–1HT 0–1
  4. Holstein Kiel v MagdeburgSun, 20 Aug 2023 · 2. Bundesliga 2023-242–4HT 1–2
  5. Holstein Kiel v MagdeburgSat, 11 Feb 2023 · 2. Bundesliga 2022-232–3HT 1–1
  6. Magdeburg v Holstein KielSun, 7 Aug 2022 · 2. Bundesliga 2022-231–2HT 1–1
  7. Magdeburg v Holstein KielSun, 10 Feb 2019 · 2. Bundesliga 2018-191–1HT 1–1
  8. Holstein Kiel v MagdeburgMon, 3 Sept 2018 · 2. Bundesliga 2018-192–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Magdeburg at home, Holstein Kiel away
  • 25%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 63%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 38%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 20%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 3.28
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 80%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 52%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 9.2
    Corners per match
    League 11.19
    3 + 3 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 78%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 70%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 33%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 59%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 6.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.61
    3 + 3 matches
  • 83%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 72%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 52%
    3 + 3 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Magdeburg at home, Holstein Kiel away
Magdeburg (home)Holstein Kiel (away)
4Position18
LWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDLLL
4Played4
2.25Points per match0.25
75%Win %0%
2.25Scored / match0.50
1.50Conceded / match1.50
3.75Avg total goals2.00
25%Both scored25%
75%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score75%
1.06xG for1.44
2.21xG against1.30

Half by half

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.50
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.25
  • 1.252nd half scored / match0.00
  • 0.502nd half conceded / match1.25
  • 50%Leading at half-time25%
  • 75%1st half over 0.550%
  • 75%1st half over 1.525%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.575%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.550%
  • 50%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Magdeburg at home, Holstein Kiel away, this season.

Goals

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 2.25Scored / match0.50
  • 1.50Conceded / match1.50
  • 3.75Match total / match2.00
  • 100%Scored 1+25%
  • 75%Scored 2+25%
  • 25%Conceded 1+100%
  • 25%Conceded 2+50%
  • 100%Match over 1.550%
  • 75%Match over 2.525%
  • 25%Match over 3.525%

Shots and xG

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 12.67Shots for12.67
  • 17.00Shots against14.33
  • 5.00On target for3.33
  • 7.00On target against3.00
  • 16%Shot conversion5%
  • 1.06xG for1.44
  • 2.21xG against1.30

Corners

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 4.00Corners for5.00
  • 3.67Corners against5.67
  • 7.67Match total10.67
  • 33%Over 7.567%
  • 33%Over 8.567%
  • 33%Over 9.567%
  • 0%Over 10.567%
  • 0%Over 11.567%

Cards

MagdeburgHolstein Kiel
  • 3.67Cards for3.33
  • 2.33Cards against2.67
  • 6.00Match total6.00
  • 100%Over 2.5100%
  • 67%Over 3.5100%
  • 67%Over 4.567%
  • 67%Over 5.533%
  • 12.33Fouls committed15.00

The table, 2026-27

Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for 2. Bundesliga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.