Skip to content

Man United v Newcastle, Premier League, Wed, 15 May 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Wed, 15 May 2024

32Full time, half-time 1–0

Man United won by 1 goal.

DLLWWLeague form, oldest to newestWWDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Old Trafford. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Man United have 18 scored home results and Newcastle 17 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Man United at home: 1.67 points per match (18 measured matches); Newcastle away: 1.00 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Man United scored 1.56 per home match (18 measured matches); Newcastle scored 1.76 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.63 per club appearance across 738 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 20 of 35 pooled club appearances (57.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Man United: 5 wins; Newcastle: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half22

The match in numbers

Man UnitedNewcastle
  • 17Shots21
  • 8Shots on target8
  • 9Corners9
  • 16Fouls7
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Man United

  • Shots17
  • On target8
  • Goals3

47% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Newcastle

  • Shots21
  • On target8
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Man United wins
2
Draws
3
Newcastle wins
Goals / meeting
2.70
27 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Man United clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Newcastle clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.00
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.20
10 with card data
  1. Newcastle v Man UnitedSat, 2 Dec 2023 · Premier League 2023-241–0HT 0–0
  2. Newcastle v Man UnitedSun, 2 Apr 2023 · Premier League 2022-232–0HT 0–0
  3. Man United v NewcastleSun, 16 Oct 2022 · Premier League 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  4. Newcastle v Man UnitedMon, 27 Dec 2021 · Premier League 2021-221–1HT 1–0
  5. Man United v NewcastleSat, 11 Sept 2021 · Premier League 2021-224–1HT 1–0
  6. Man United v NewcastleSun, 21 Feb 2021 · Premier League 2020-213–1HT 1–1
  7. Newcastle v Man UnitedSat, 17 Oct 2020 · Premier League 2020-211–4HT 1–1
  8. Man United v NewcastleThu, 26 Dec 2019 · Premier League 2019-204–1HT 3–1
  9. Newcastle v Man UnitedSun, 6 Oct 2019 · Premier League 2019-201–0HT 0–0
  10. Newcastle v Man UnitedWed, 2 Jan 2019 · Premier League 2018-190–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Man United at home, Newcastle away
  • 61%
    Both teams scored
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 86%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.6
    Avg total goals
    League 3.28
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 12.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.84
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.32
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 63%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Man United at home, Newcastle away
Man United (home)Newcastle (away)
8Position7
DWDLWLast 5, oldest to newestWLWLW
19Played19
1.74Points per match1.05
53%Win %32%
1.63Scored / match1.89
1.47Conceded / match2.11
3.11Avg total goals4.00
58%Both scored63%
21%Clean sheets11%
21%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Man UnitedNewcastle
  • 0.471st half scored / match0.84
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.68
  • 1.162nd half scored / match1.05
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match1.42
  • 21%Leading at half-time26%
  • 79%1st half over 0.574%
  • 32%1st half over 1.547%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.590%
  • 63%2nd half over 1.574%
  • 26%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Man United at home, Newcastle away, this season.

Goals

Man UnitedNewcastle
  • 1.63Scored / match1.89
  • 1.47Conceded / match2.11
  • 3.11Match total / match4.00
  • 79%Scored 1+74%
  • 53%Scored 2+53%
  • 79%Conceded 1+90%
  • 53%Conceded 2+68%
  • 79%Match over 1.584%
  • 68%Match over 2.574%
  • 37%Match over 3.568%

Shots and xG

Man UnitedNewcastle
  • 16.79Shots for11.63
  • 15.21Shots against15.79
  • 6.11On target for4.74
  • 5.21On target against6.42
  • 10%Shot conversion16%

Corners

Man UnitedNewcastle
  • 7.84Corners for4.26
  • 6.47Corners against5.63
  • 14.32Match total9.89
  • 100%Over 7.574%
  • 100%Over 8.558%
  • 90%Over 9.542%
  • 90%Over 10.537%
  • 79%Over 11.532%

Cards

Man UnitedNewcastle
  • 1.95Cards for2.32
  • 2.32Cards against2.37
  • 4.26Match total4.68
  • 79%Over 2.595%
  • 68%Over 3.563%
  • 42%Over 4.547%
  • 21%Over 5.537%
  • 9.63Fouls committed10.42
Referee this season
R Jones
Matches
22
Cards / match
4.50
22 matches
Over 3.5 cards
77%
22 matches
Over 4.5 cards
59%
22 matches
Fouls / match
23.09
22 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
5Tottenham381366
6Chelsea381463
7Newcastle382360
8Man United38-160
9West Ham38-1452
10Crystal Palace38-149
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.