Skip to content

Millwall v Blackburn, EFL Championship, Sat, 14 Mar 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 14 Mar 2026

12Full time, half-time 0–0

Blackburn won by 1 goal.

DWWDWLeague form, oldest to newestDLDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Millwall have 19 scored home results and Blackburn 18 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Millwall at home: 1.89 points per match (19 measured matches); Blackburn away: 1.17 points per match (18 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Millwall scored 1.42 per home match (19 measured matches); Blackburn scored 0.89 away (18). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.29 per club appearance across 890 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 37 pooled club appearances (35.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Millwall: 1 wins; Blackburn: 6 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half12

The match in numbers

MillwallBlackburn
  • 9Shots20
  • 3Shots on target4
  • 9Corners7
  • 8Fouls7
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Millwall

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Blackburn

  • Shots20
  • On target4
  • Goals2

20% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Millwall wins
3
Draws
6
Blackburn wins
Goals / meeting
2.70
27 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Millwall clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Blackburn clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.70
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.40
10 with card data
  1. Blackburn v MillwallSat, 20 Dec 2025 · EFL Championship 2025-262–0HT 2–0
  2. Blackburn v MillwallFri, 18 Apr 2025 · EFL Championship 2024-254–1HT 2–1
  3. Millwall v BlackburnSat, 21 Dec 2024 · EFL Championship 2024-251–0HT 0–0
  4. Blackburn v MillwallTue, 5 Mar 2024 · EFL Championship 2023-241–1HT 0–0
  5. Millwall v BlackburnTue, 24 Oct 2023 · EFL Championship 2023-241–2HT 1–1
  6. Millwall v BlackburnMon, 8 May 2023 · EFL Championship 2022-233–4HT 3–1
  7. Blackburn v MillwallSat, 1 Oct 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-232–1HT 0–0
  8. Blackburn v MillwallTue, 8 Mar 2022 · EFL Championship 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  9. Millwall v BlackburnSat, 14 Aug 2021 · EFL Championship 2021-221–1HT 0–0
  10. Millwall v BlackburnSat, 6 Mar 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-210–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Millwall at home, Blackburn away
  • 39%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.61
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.35
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.81
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Millwall at home, Blackburn away
Millwall (home)Blackburn (away)
3Position22
WLLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWWDLW
23Played23
1.83Points per match1.35
57%Win %39%
1.43Scored / match1.00
1.09Conceded / match1.26
2.52Avg total goals2.26
39%Both scored39%
48%Clean sheets30%
17%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MillwallBlackburn
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.61
  • 0.221st half conceded / match0.43
  • 0.742nd half scored / match0.39
  • 0.872nd half conceded / match0.83
  • 48%Leading at half-time39%
  • 65%1st half over 0.570%
  • 26%1st half over 1.526%
  • 65%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 52%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 26%Scored in both halves17%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Millwall at home, Blackburn away, this season.

Goals

MillwallBlackburn
  • 1.43Scored / match1.00
  • 1.09Conceded / match1.26
  • 2.52Match total / match2.26
  • 83%Scored 1+61%
  • 39%Scored 2+26%
  • 52%Conceded 1+70%
  • 35%Conceded 2+35%
  • 78%Match over 1.570%
  • 52%Match over 2.548%
  • 22%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

MillwallBlackburn
  • 13.74Shots for11.43
  • 10.83Shots against13.26
  • 4.61On target for3.13
  • 3.91On target against3.87
  • 10%Shot conversion9%

Corners

MillwallBlackburn
  • 6.22Corners for4.87
  • 4.91Corners against4.96
  • 11.13Match total9.83
  • 74%Over 7.574%
  • 70%Over 8.570%
  • 57%Over 9.548%
  • 52%Over 10.535%
  • 48%Over 11.526%

Cards

MillwallBlackburn
  • 1.39Cards for2.30
  • 1.83Cards against1.52
  • 3.22Match total3.83
  • 74%Over 2.570%
  • 30%Over 3.557%
  • 9%Over 4.539%
  • 4%Over 5.522%
  • 10.96Fouls committed11.30
Referee this season
A Kitchen
Matches
25
Cards / match
2.92
25 matches
Over 3.5 cards
28%
25 matches
Over 4.5 cards
8%
25 matches
Fouls / match
20.40
25 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
1Coventry465295
2Ipswich463384
3Millwall461583
4Southampton462680
5Middlesbrough462580
20Charlton46-1453
21Leicester46-1052
22Blackburn46-1452
23Oxford46-1447
24Sheffield Weds46-6018
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.