Skip to content

Millwall v Sheffield United, EFL Championship, Wed, 11 Dec 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Wed, 11 Dec 2024

01Full time, half-time 0–1

Sheffield United won by 1 goal.

WLWWLLeague form, oldest to newestLWLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Millwall have 10 scored home results and Sheffield United 10 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Millwall at home: 1.70 points per match (10 measured matches); Sheffield United away: 1.60 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Millwall scored 1.30 per home match (10 measured matches); Sheffield United scored 1.30 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 462 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 20 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Millwall: 4 wins; Sheffield United: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half00

The match in numbers

MillwallSheffield United
  • 11Shots9
  • 3Shots on target1
  • 7Corners3
  • 10Fouls9
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Millwall

  • Shots11
  • On target3
  • Goals0

27% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Sheffield United

  • Shots9
  • On target1
  • Goals1

11% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Millwall wins
2
Draws
2
Sheffield United wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
24 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
88%
7 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
38%
3 of 8 meetings
Millwall clean sheets
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Sheffield United clean sheets
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.38
8 with card data
  1. Millwall v Sheffield UnitedSat, 18 Feb 2023 · EFL Championship 2022-233–2HT 1–1
  2. Sheffield United v MillwallSat, 6 Aug 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-232–0HT 2–0
  3. Millwall v Sheffield UnitedSat, 26 Feb 2022 · EFL Championship 2021-221–0HT 0–0
  4. Sheffield United v MillwallTue, 19 Oct 2021 · EFL Championship 2021-221–2HT 1–1
  5. Sheffield United v MillwallSat, 13 Apr 2019 · EFL Championship 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  6. Millwall v Sheffield UnitedSat, 29 Sept 2018 · EFL Championship 2018-192–3HT 0–1
  7. Sheffield United v MillwallSat, 14 Apr 2018 · EFL Championship 2017-181–1HT 0–0
  8. Millwall v Sheffield UnitedSat, 2 Dec 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-183–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Millwall at home, Sheffield United away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 98%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.45
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.19
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.82
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 34%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Millwall at home, Sheffield United away
Millwall (home)Sheffield United (away)
8Position3
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLW
23Played23
1.74Points per match1.87
52%Win %57%
1.17Scored / match1.30
0.83Conceded / match0.83
2.00Avg total goals2.13
39%Both scored44%
35%Clean sheets44%
26%Failed to score17%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MillwallSheffield United
  • 0.521st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.43
  • 0.652nd half scored / match0.65
  • 0.482nd half conceded / match0.39
  • 30%Leading at half-time39%
  • 52%1st half over 0.565%
  • 22%1st half over 1.526%
  • 70%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 26%2nd half over 1.526%
  • 9%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Millwall at home, Sheffield United away, this season.

Goals

MillwallSheffield United
  • 1.17Scored / match1.30
  • 0.83Conceded / match0.83
  • 2.00Match total / match2.13
  • 74%Scored 1+83%
  • 30%Scored 2+48%
  • 65%Conceded 1+57%
  • 13%Conceded 2+26%
  • 48%Match over 1.570%
  • 30%Match over 2.539%
  • 17%Match over 3.59%

Shots and xG

MillwallSheffield United
  • 12.57Shots for10.96
  • 8.96Shots against11.30
  • 3.74On target for3.70
  • 3.00On target against3.48
  • 9%Shot conversion12%

Corners

MillwallSheffield United
  • 5.09Corners for4.70
  • 4.96Corners against5.65
  • 10.04Match total10.35
  • 74%Over 7.574%
  • 70%Over 8.565%
  • 65%Over 9.552%
  • 44%Over 10.544%
  • 35%Over 11.535%

Cards

MillwallSheffield United
  • 1.35Cards for2.17
  • 1.70Cards against2.00
  • 3.04Match total4.17
  • 61%Over 2.578%
  • 35%Over 3.561%
  • 22%Over 4.544%
  • 9%Over 5.526%
  • 12.52Fouls committed11.00
Referee this season
M Donohue
Matches
24
Cards / match
4.08
24 matches
Over 3.5 cards
63%
24 matches
Over 4.5 cards
42%
24 matches
Fouls / match
22.58
24 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Leeds4665100
2Burnley4653100
3Sheffield United462792
4Sunderland461476
5Coventry46669
6Bristol City46468
7Blackburn46566
8Millwall46-266
9West Brom461064
10Middlesbrough46864
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.