Skip to content

Numancia v Zaragoza, La Liga 2, Sat, 3 Mar 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 3 Mar 2018

NumanciaHome
12Full time, half-time 1–1
ZaragozaAway

Zaragoza won by 1 goal.

LLDLWLeague form, oldest to newestWLWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Numancia have 13 scored home results and Zaragoza 14 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Numancia at home: 2.38 points per match (13 measured matches); Zaragoza away: 1.14 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Numancia scored 1.54 per home match (13 measured matches); Zaragoza scored 1.21 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.17 per club appearance across 618 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 11 of 27 pooled club appearances (40.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Numancia: 0 wins; Zaragoza: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half01

The match in numbers

NumanciaZaragoza
  • 12Shots12
  • 5Shots on target6
  • 4Corners6
  • 5Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Numancia

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals1

42% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Zaragoza

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Numancia wins
0
Draws
1
Zaragoza wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Numancia clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Zaragoza clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
9.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
6.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Zaragoza v NumanciaSun, 8 Oct 2017 · La Liga 2 2017-183–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Numancia at home, Zaragoza away
  • 45%
    Both teams scored
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 69%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 42%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 14%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 18%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.31
    21 + 21 matches
  • 57%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 33%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.96
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 64%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 4.7
    Cards per match
    League 5.36
    21 + 21 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Numancia at home, Zaragoza away
Numancia (home)Zaragoza (away)
6Position4
WWLDWLast 5, oldest to newestWLDLW
21Played21
2.24Points per match1.38
71%Win %38%
1.57Scored / match1.24
0.57Conceded / match1.29
2.14Avg total goals2.52
33%Both scored57%
62%Clean sheets29%
10%Failed to score19%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

NumanciaZaragoza
  • 0.521st half scored / match0.62
  • 0.291st half conceded / match0.67
  • 1.052nd half scored / match0.62
  • 0.292nd half conceded / match0.62
  • 24%Leading at half-time24%
  • 43%1st half over 0.571%
  • 33%1st half over 1.533%
  • 86%2nd half over 0.576%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.533%
  • 19%Scored in both halves29%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Numancia at home, Zaragoza away, this season.

Goals

NumanciaZaragoza
  • 1.57Scored / match1.24
  • 0.57Conceded / match1.29
  • 2.14Match total / match2.52
  • 91%Scored 1+81%
  • 38%Scored 2+43%
  • 38%Conceded 1+71%
  • 14%Conceded 2+43%
  • 57%Match over 1.581%
  • 43%Match over 2.552%
  • 10%Match over 3.519%

Shots and xG

NumanciaZaragoza
  • 13.43Shots for10.33
  • 8.67Shots against14.86
  • 4.43On target for4.14
  • 3.00On target against5.29
  • 12%Shot conversion12%

Corners

NumanciaZaragoza
  • 5.33Corners for3.81
  • 4.67Corners against7.00
  • 10.00Match total10.81
  • 76%Over 7.586%
  • 67%Over 8.567%
  • 67%Over 9.562%
  • 57%Over 10.543%
  • 33%Over 11.533%

Cards

NumanciaZaragoza
  • 1.43Cards for2.95
  • 3.29Cards against1.71
  • 4.71Match total4.67
  • 91%Over 2.595%
  • 76%Over 3.571%
  • 48%Over 4.543%
  • 24%Over 5.529%
  • 12.29Fouls committed13.95

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
2Huesca422175
3Sp Gijon422071
4Zaragoza421371
5Valladolid421467
6Numancia421165
7Oviedo42665
8Cadiz421364
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.