Skip to content

Paris FC v Amiens, Ligue 2, Tue, 21 Dec 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Tue, 21 Dec 2021

10Full time, half-time 1–0
AmiensAway

Paris FC won by 1 goal.

WLDWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDDLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stade Charléty. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Paris FC have 8 scored home results and Amiens 8 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Paris FC at home: 1.88 points per match (8 measured matches); Amiens away: 1.00 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Paris FC scored 1.25 per home match (8 measured matches); Amiens scored 1.00 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.12 per club appearance across 360 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 16 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Paris FC: 2 wins; Amiens: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half00

The match in numbers

Paris FCAmiens
  • 5Shots12
  • 2Shots on target3
  • 3Corners1
  • 14Fouls9
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Paris FC

  • Shots5
  • On target2
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Amiens

  • Shots12
  • On target3
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Paris FC wins
0
Draws
0
Amiens wins
Goals / meeting
4.50
9 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Paris FC clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Amiens clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
8.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Paris FC v AmiensSat, 23 Jan 2021 · Ligue 2 2020-214–2HT 3–1
  2. Amiens v Paris FCSat, 12 Sept 2020 · Ligue 2 2020-211–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Paris FC at home, Amiens away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 19%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.28
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.8
    Corners per match
    League 8.90
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.91
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Paris FC at home, Amiens away
Paris FC (home)Amiens (away)
4Position14
DDWDWLast 5, oldest to newestWDDDL
19Played19
2.11Points per match0.89
58%Win %11%
1.58Scored / match0.89
0.68Conceded / match1.32
2.26Avg total goals2.21
47%Both scored58%
47%Clean sheets26%
5%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Paris FCAmiens
  • 0.681st half scored / match0.42
  • 0.261st half conceded / match0.68
  • 0.892nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.422nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 42%Leading at half-time26%
  • 68%1st half over 0.574%
  • 26%1st half over 1.532%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 16%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Paris FC at home, Amiens away, this season.

Goals

Paris FCAmiens
  • 1.58Scored / match0.89
  • 0.68Conceded / match1.32
  • 2.26Match total / match2.21
  • 95%Scored 1+68%
  • 53%Scored 2+16%
  • 53%Conceded 1+74%
  • 16%Conceded 2+26%
  • 74%Match over 1.574%
  • 32%Match over 2.526%
  • 21%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

Paris FCAmiens
  • 10.32Shots for9.16
  • 9.05Shots against13.37
  • 3.95On target for2.89
  • 3.47On target against4.58
  • 15%Shot conversion10%

Corners

Paris FCAmiens
  • 4.84Corners for3.42
  • 4.16Corners against5.21
  • 9.00Match total8.63
  • 68%Over 7.558%
  • 53%Over 8.542%
  • 37%Over 9.526%
  • 26%Over 10.521%
  • 21%Over 11.516%

Cards

Paris FCAmiens
  • 1.32Cards for2.63
  • 1.47Cards against1.53
  • 2.79Match total4.16
  • 63%Over 2.574%
  • 26%Over 3.563%
  • 16%Over 4.553%
  • 0%Over 5.532%
  • 13.47Fouls committed11.37

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
2Ajaccio382075
3Auxerre382274
4Paris FC381970
5Sochaux381368
6Guingamp38458
12Bastia38246
13Niort38-346
14Amiens38244
15Grenoble38-1244
16Valenciennes38-1344
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.