Skip to content

Parma v Palermo, Serie B, Sat, 1 Apr 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 1 Apr 2023

ParmaHome
21Full time, half-time 1–1

Parma won by 1 goal.

WDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestDDWLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stadio Ennio Tardini. Photo: Brodolò1, CC0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Parma have 15 scored home results and Palermo 15 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Parma at home: 1.53 points per match (15 measured matches); Palermo away: 1.07 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Parma scored 1.20 per home match (15 measured matches); Palermo scored 1.20 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.15 per club appearance across 600 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 14 of 30 pooled club appearances (46.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Parma: 1 wins; Palermo: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

ParmaPalermo
  • 10Shots10
  • 3Shots on target2
  • 6Corners1
  • 14Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Parma

  • Shots10
  • On target3
  • Goals2

30% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Palermo

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Parma wins
1
Draws
1
Palermo wins
Goals / meeting
2.67
8 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Parma clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Palermo clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.67
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.33
3 with card data
  1. Palermo v ParmaSat, 5 Nov 2022 · Serie B 2022-231–0HT 0–0
  2. Parma v PalermoMon, 2 Apr 2018 · Serie B 2017-183–2HT 2–0
  3. Palermo v ParmaSun, 8 Oct 2017 · Serie B 2017-181–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Parma at home, Palermo away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 89%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 21%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.34
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 29%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.8
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.5
    Cards per match
    League 5.48
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Parma at home, Palermo away
Parma (home)Palermo (away)
4Position9
DWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDLLDL
19Played19
1.84Points per match0.89
58%Win %16%
1.37Scored / match1.21
0.84Conceded / match1.68
2.21Avg total goals2.89
42%Both scored68%
37%Clean sheets11%
26%Failed to score21%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

ParmaPalermo
  • 0.681st half scored / match0.74
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.79
  • 0.682nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.372nd half conceded / match0.89
  • 42%Leading at half-time21%
  • 79%1st half over 0.584%
  • 26%1st half over 1.547%
  • 63%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 26%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 37%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Parma at home, Palermo away, this season.

Goals

ParmaPalermo
  • 1.37Scored / match1.21
  • 0.84Conceded / match1.68
  • 2.21Match total / match2.89
  • 74%Scored 1+79%
  • 58%Scored 2+32%
  • 63%Conceded 1+90%
  • 16%Conceded 2+47%
  • 63%Match over 1.590%
  • 42%Match over 2.547%
  • 16%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

ParmaPalermo
  • 13.37Shots for11.47
  • 8.58Shots against12.63
  • 4.32On target for3.68
  • 2.95On target against4.68
  • 10%Shot conversion11%

Corners

ParmaPalermo
  • 6.74Corners for4.32
  • 3.68Corners against4.89
  • 10.42Match total9.21
  • 74%Over 7.568%
  • 68%Over 8.563%
  • 63%Over 9.526%
  • 42%Over 10.521%
  • 26%Over 11.521%

Cards

ParmaPalermo
  • 2.84Cards for2.53
  • 2.95Cards against2.74
  • 5.79Match total5.26
  • 95%Over 2.590%
  • 68%Over 3.574%
  • 63%Over 4.574%
  • 53%Over 5.542%
  • 14.53Fouls committed12.47

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
2Genoa382574
3Bari382165
4Parma38961
5Cagliari381660
6Sudtirol38458
7Reggina38455
8Venezia38149
9Palermo38-149
10Modena38-648
11Pisa38647
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.