Skip to content

Plymouth v Leyton Orient, EFL League One, Tue, 19 Aug 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Tue, 19 Aug 2025

01Full time, half-time 0–0

Leyton Orient won by 1 goal.

DWDWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Home Park. Photo: Euanargyle, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Plymouth have 1 scored home results and Leyton Orient 1 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Plymouth at home: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches); Leyton Orient away: 0.00 points per match (1 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Plymouth scored 1.00 per home match (1 measured match); Leyton Orient scored 0.00 away (1). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.32 per club appearance across 72 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 1 of 2 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Plymouth: 1 wins; Leyton Orient: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

PlymouthLeyton Orient
  • 12Shots10
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 4Corners2
  • 7Fouls12
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Plymouth

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals0

42% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Leyton Orient

  • Shots10
  • On target5
  • Goals1

50% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Plymouth wins
0
Draws
0
Leyton Orient wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Plymouth clean sheets
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Leyton Orient clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
2.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Plymouth v Leyton OrientTue, 22 Oct 2019 · EFL League Two 2019-204–0HT 4–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Plymouth at home, Leyton Orient away
  • 57%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.63
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.06
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.78
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Plymouth at home, Leyton Orient away
Plymouth (home)Leyton Orient (away)
8Position20
WWLDWLast 5, oldest to newestWDDLL
23Played23
1.48Points per match0.91
43%Win %26%
1.43Scored / match1.17
1.43Conceded / match1.78
2.87Avg total goals2.96
61%Both scored52%
22%Clean sheets22%
17%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PlymouthLeyton Orient
  • 0.571st half scored / match0.57
  • 0.701st half conceded / match0.96
  • 0.872nd half scored / match0.61
  • 0.742nd half conceded / match0.83
  • 22%Leading at half-time17%
  • 65%1st half over 0.570%
  • 39%1st half over 1.552%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.578%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 22%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Plymouth at home, Leyton Orient away, this season.

Goals

PlymouthLeyton Orient
  • 1.43Scored / match1.17
  • 1.43Conceded / match1.78
  • 2.87Match total / match2.96
  • 83%Scored 1+61%
  • 30%Scored 2+30%
  • 78%Conceded 1+78%
  • 39%Conceded 2+57%
  • 70%Match over 1.570%
  • 57%Match over 2.570%
  • 30%Match over 3.530%

Shots and xG

PlymouthLeyton Orient
  • 13.78Shots for11.13
  • 11.39Shots against13.91
  • 4.57On target for3.96
  • 3.52On target against5.00
  • 10%Shot conversion11%

Corners

PlymouthLeyton Orient
  • 5.96Corners for4.48
  • 5.09Corners against4.96
  • 11.04Match total9.43
  • 87%Over 7.570%
  • 65%Over 8.557%
  • 65%Over 9.548%
  • 65%Over 10.535%
  • 57%Over 11.522%

Cards

PlymouthLeyton Orient
  • 2.22Cards for2.22
  • 2.87Cards against2.22
  • 5.09Match total4.43
  • 100%Over 2.591%
  • 83%Over 3.565%
  • 57%Over 4.539%
  • 39%Over 5.522%
  • 11.17Fouls committed13.00
Referee this season
B Speedie
Matches
16
Cards / match
3.25
16 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
16 matches
Over 4.5 cards
19%
16 matches
Fouls / match
22.50
16 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
6Stevenage46375
7Luton461274
8Plymouth461273
9Huddersfield461067
10Mansfield461265
18Peterboro46-453
19AFC Wimbledon46-2153
20Leyton Orient46-1252
21Exeter46-949
22Port Vale46-2542
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.