Skip to content

Pordenone v Monza, Serie B, Tue, 22 Feb 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Tue, 22 Feb 2022

PordenoneHome
14Full time, half-time 0–2
MonzaAway

Monza won by 3 goals.

LLLDLLeague form, oldest to newestWDLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Pordenone have 12 scored home results and Monza 12 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Pordenone at home: 0.58 points per match (12 measured matches); Monza away: 1.00 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Pordenone scored 0.83 per home match (12 measured matches); Monza scored 0.92 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.24 per club appearance across 480 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 24 pooled club appearances (54.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. Pordenone: 0 wins; Monza: 2 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half12

The match in numbers

PordenoneMonza
  • 17Shots21
  • 5Shots on target8
  • 6Corners6
  • 16Fouls10
  • 4Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Pordenone

  • Shots17
  • On target5
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Monza

  • Shots21
  • On target8
  • Goals4

38% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Pordenone wins
1
Draws
2
Monza wins
Goals / meeting
2.67
8 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Pordenone clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Monza clean sheets
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.33
3 with card data
  1. Monza v PordenoneSat, 25 Sept 2021 · Serie B 2021-223–1HT 1–1
  2. Monza v PordenoneSat, 6 Mar 2021 · Serie B 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  3. Pordenone v MonzaSat, 21 Nov 2020 · Serie B 2020-211–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Pordenone at home, Monza away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.48
    19 + 19 matches
  • 89%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.14
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 6.2
    Cards per match
    League 5.56
    19 + 19 matches
  • 87%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 81%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Pordenone at home, Monza away
Pordenone (home)Monza (away)
20Position3
DDWLDLast 5, oldest to newestWLWLL
19Played19
0.68Points per match1.26
11%Win %32%
1.00Scored / match1.21
1.79Conceded / match1.26
2.79Avg total goals2.47
58%Both scored53%
11%Clean sheets32%
32%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PordenoneMonza
  • 0.471st half scored / match0.58
  • 1.001st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.532nd half scored / match0.63
  • 0.792nd half conceded / match0.74
  • 32%Leading at half-time37%
  • 100%1st half over 0.579%
  • 37%1st half over 1.526%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 21%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Pordenone at home, Monza away, this season.

Goals

PordenoneMonza
  • 1.00Scored / match1.21
  • 1.79Conceded / match1.26
  • 2.79Match total / match2.47
  • 68%Scored 1+74%
  • 26%Scored 2+32%
  • 90%Conceded 1+68%
  • 37%Conceded 2+32%
  • 74%Match over 1.579%
  • 37%Match over 2.542%
  • 37%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

PordenoneMonza
  • 12.95Shots for11.21
  • 15.47Shots against14.26
  • 3.89On target for3.26
  • 5.21On target against4.63
  • 8%Shot conversion11%

Corners

PordenoneMonza
  • 4.37Corners for5.58
  • 4.89Corners against4.68
  • 9.26Match total10.26
  • 79%Over 7.553%
  • 58%Over 8.553%
  • 42%Over 9.553%
  • 32%Over 10.537%
  • 26%Over 11.537%

Cards

PordenoneMonza
  • 3.32Cards for3.26
  • 3.11Cards against2.74
  • 6.42Match total6.00
  • 100%Over 2.595%
  • 90%Over 3.584%
  • 68%Over 4.568%
  • 63%Over 5.558%
  • 15.74Fouls committed15.37

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
1Lecce382871
2Cremonese381869
3Monza382267
4Pisa381367
5Brescia382066
18Alessandria38-2234
19Crotone38-2026
20Pordenone38-4218
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.