Skip to content

Preston v Luton, EFL Championship, Wed, 15 Feb 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Wed, 15 Feb 2023

11Full time, half-time 0–0
LutonAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LLDLLLeague form, oldest to newestWDWDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Deepdale. Photo: Hudson6dogs, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Preston have 15 scored home results and Luton 15 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Preston at home: 0.87 points per match (15 measured matches); Luton away: 1.80 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Preston scored 0.60 per home match (15 measured matches); Luton scored 1.20 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.22 per club appearance across 736 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 30 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Preston: 3 wins; Luton: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

PrestonLuton
  • 7Shots18
  • 2Shots on target3
  • 2Corners10
  • 7Fouls13
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Preston

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Luton

  • Shots18
  • On target3
  • Goals1

17% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
Preston wins
1
Draws
3
Luton wins
Goals / meeting
2.29
16 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Preston clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Luton clean sheets
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.57
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.29
7 with card data
  1. Luton v PrestonSat, 13 Aug 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-230–1HT 0–1
  2. Luton v PrestonWed, 16 Mar 2022 · EFL Championship 2021-224–0HT 3–0
  3. Preston v LutonSat, 30 Oct 2021 · EFL Championship 2021-222–0HT 2–0
  4. Preston v LutonSat, 20 Mar 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  5. Luton v PrestonSat, 12 Dec 2020 · EFL Championship 2020-213–0HT 2–0
  6. Luton v PrestonSat, 20 Jun 2020 · EFL Championship 2019-201–1HT 0–0
  7. Preston v LutonSat, 14 Dec 2019 · EFL Championship 2019-202–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Preston at home, Luton away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 87%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.43
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 29%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.01
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 41%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.91
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 37%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Preston at home, Luton away
Preston (home)Luton (away)
12Position3
WWWDLLast 5, oldest to newestDDWDD
23Played23
1.22Points per match1.78
30%Win %48%
0.87Scored / match1.13
1.22Conceded / match0.78
2.09Avg total goals1.91
44%Both scored39%
30%Clean sheets48%
44%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PrestonLuton
  • 0.391st half scored / match0.43
  • 0.521st half conceded / match0.39
  • 0.482nd half scored / match0.70
  • 0.702nd half conceded / match0.39
  • 17%Leading at half-time26%
  • 52%1st half over 0.552%
  • 26%1st half over 1.530%
  • 65%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 9%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Preston at home, Luton away, this season.

Goals

PrestonLuton
  • 0.87Scored / match1.13
  • 1.22Conceded / match0.78
  • 2.09Match total / match1.91
  • 57%Scored 1+78%
  • 26%Scored 2+30%
  • 70%Conceded 1+52%
  • 30%Conceded 2+17%
  • 65%Match over 1.574%
  • 39%Match over 2.522%
  • 13%Match over 3.54%

Shots and xG

PrestonLuton
  • 12.26Shots for10.13
  • 12.04Shots against11.35
  • 3.70On target for3.48
  • 3.91On target against2.70
  • 7%Shot conversion11%

Corners

PrestonLuton
  • 4.17Corners for4.61
  • 5.00Corners against4.96
  • 9.17Match total9.57
  • 74%Over 7.565%
  • 61%Over 8.548%
  • 48%Over 9.544%
  • 35%Over 10.539%
  • 26%Over 11.535%

Cards

PrestonLuton
  • 1.87Cards for2.39
  • 2.39Cards against1.52
  • 4.26Match total3.91
  • 87%Over 2.574%
  • 74%Over 3.557%
  • 39%Over 4.535%
  • 17%Over 5.517%
  • 11.57Fouls committed12.96
Referee this season
J Smith
Matches
28
Cards / match
4.04
28 matches
Over 3.5 cards
57%
28 matches
Over 4.5 cards
50%
28 matches
Fouls / match
22.64
28 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Burnley4652101
2Sheffield United463491
3Luton461880
4Middlesbrough462875
5Coventry461270
10Swansea46466
11Watford46363
12Preston46-1463
13Norwich46362
14Bristol City46-159
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.