Skip to content

PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord, Eredivisie, Sun, 3 Mar 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sun, 3 Mar 2024

22Full time, half-time 1–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WWWDWLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Philips Stadion. Photo: TaraO, CC BY 2.5, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, PSV Eindhoven have 11 scored home results and Feyenoord 11 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: PSV Eindhoven at home: 3.00 points per match (11 measured matches); Feyenoord away: 2.55 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. PSV Eindhoven scored 3.00 per home match (11 measured matches); Feyenoord scored 2.64 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.58 per club appearance across 424 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 22 pooled club appearances (45.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. PSV Eindhoven: 2 wins; Feyenoord: 3 wins; draws: 5.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half11

The match in numbers

PSV EindhovenFeyenoord
  • 17Shots9
  • 8Shots on target6
  • 9Corners2
  • 10Fouls10
  • 4Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

PSV Eindhoven

  • Shots17
  • On target8
  • Goals2

47% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Feyenoord

  • Shots9
  • On target6
  • Goals2

67% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
PSV Eindhoven wins
5
Draws
3
Feyenoord wins
Goals / meeting
3.60
36 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
PSV Eindhoven clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Feyenoord clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.10
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.80
10 with card data
  1. Feyenoord v PSV EindhovenSun, 3 Dec 2023 · Eredivisie 2023-241–2HT 0–0
  2. Feyenoord v PSV EindhovenSun, 5 Feb 2023 · Eredivisie 2022-232–2HT 0–1
  3. PSV Eindhoven v FeyenoordSun, 18 Sept 2022 · Eredivisie 2022-234–3HT 2–2
  4. Feyenoord v PSV EindhovenSun, 8 May 2022 · Eredivisie 2021-222–2HT 0–2
  5. PSV Eindhoven v FeyenoordSun, 19 Sept 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-220–4HT 0–1
  6. PSV Eindhoven v FeyenoordSun, 14 Mar 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-211–1HT 1–1
  7. Feyenoord v PSV EindhovenSun, 31 Jan 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-213–1HT 3–0
  8. PSV Eindhoven v FeyenoordSun, 1 Mar 2020 · Eredivisie 2019-201–1HT 0–1
  9. Feyenoord v PSV EindhovenSun, 15 Dec 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-203–1HT 2–0
  10. PSV Eindhoven v FeyenoordSun, 24 Feb 2019 · Eredivisie 2018-191–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

PSV Eindhoven at home, Feyenoord away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 88%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.6
    Avg total goals
    League 3.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.55
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 73%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.13
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

PSV Eindhoven at home, Feyenoord away
PSV Eindhoven (home)Feyenoord (away)
1Position2
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWDWWW
17Played17
2.88Points per match2.47
94%Win %76%
3.18Scored / match2.41
0.65Conceded / match0.94
3.82Avg total goals3.35
47%Both scored59%
53%Clean sheets41%
0%Failed to score6%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PSV EindhovenFeyenoord
  • 1.351st half scored / match1.06
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.47
  • 1.822nd half scored / match1.35
  • 0.292nd half conceded / match0.47
  • 71%Leading at half-time53%
  • 94%1st half over 0.588%
  • 53%1st half over 1.547%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 71%2nd half over 1.559%
  • 94%Scored in both halves65%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

PSV Eindhoven at home, Feyenoord away, this season.

Goals

PSV EindhovenFeyenoord
  • 3.18Scored / match2.41
  • 0.65Conceded / match0.94
  • 3.82Match total / match3.35
  • 100%Scored 1+94%
  • 94%Scored 2+77%
  • 47%Conceded 1+59%
  • 18%Conceded 2+35%
  • 94%Match over 1.582%
  • 71%Match over 2.571%
  • 65%Match over 3.553%

Shots and xG

PSV EindhovenFeyenoord
  • 24.88Shots for16.88
  • 7.06Shots against9.82
  • 9.53On target for6.82
  • 2.18On target against3.29
  • 13%Shot conversion14%

Corners

PSV EindhovenFeyenoord
  • 8.00Corners for5.82
  • 2.65Corners against3.88
  • 10.65Match total9.71
  • 77%Over 7.559%
  • 77%Over 8.559%
  • 71%Over 9.553%
  • 65%Over 10.547%
  • 29%Over 11.535%

Cards

PSV EindhovenFeyenoord
  • 0.88Cards for1.35
  • 2.18Cards against2.29
  • 3.06Match total3.65
  • 59%Over 2.565%
  • 35%Over 3.547%
  • 18%Over 4.535%
  • 18%Over 5.524%
  • 7.94Fouls committed10.65

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1PSV Eindhoven349091
2Feyenoord346684
3Twente343369
4AZ Alkmaar343165
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.