Skip to content

PSV Eindhoven v Heracles, Eredivisie, Wed, 15 May 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Wed, 15 May 2019

31Full time, half-time 1–1
HeraclesAway

PSV Eindhoven won by 2 goals.

WWWLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Philips Stadion. Photo: TaraO, CC BY 2.5, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, PSV Eindhoven have 16 scored home results and Heracles 16 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: PSV Eindhoven at home: 2.88 points per match (16 measured matches); Heracles away: 0.94 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. PSV Eindhoven scored 3.44 per home match (16 measured matches); Heracles scored 1.13 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.72 per club appearance across 594 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 32 pooled club appearances (46.9%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 3. PSV Eindhoven: 3 wins; Heracles: 0 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half20

The match in numbers

PSV EindhovenHeracles
  • 22Shots6
  • 8Shots on target4
  • 8Corners2
  • 7Fouls8
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

PSV Eindhoven

  • Shots22
  • On target8
  • Goals3

36% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Heracles

  • Shots6
  • On target4
  • Goals1

67% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

3 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

3
PSV Eindhoven wins
0
Draws
0
Heracles wins
Goals / meeting
3.33
10 goals in 3 meetings
Both scored
33%
1 of 3 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 2.5
100%
3 of 3 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
1 of 3 meetings
PSV Eindhoven clean sheets
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Heracles clean sheets
0%
0 of 3 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
3 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.67
3 with card data
  1. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSat, 15 Dec 2018 · Eredivisie 2018-190–4HT 0–2
  2. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSun, 21 Jan 2018 · Eredivisie 2017-181–2HT 0–1
  3. PSV Eindhoven v HeraclesSun, 22 Oct 2017 · Eredivisie 2017-183–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

PSV Eindhoven at home, Heracles away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 94%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 77%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 66%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 31%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.5
    Avg total goals
    League 3.47
    17 + 17 matches
  • 85%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 83%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 45%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.3
    Corners per match
    League 10.58
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 60%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 47%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 27%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

PSV Eindhoven at home, Heracles away
PSV Eindhoven (home)Heracles (away)
2Position7
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDWLLL
17Played17
2.88Points per match0.88
94%Win %24%
3.41Scored / match1.12
0.41Conceded / match2.12
3.82Avg total goals3.24
41%Both scored59%
59%Clean sheets12%
0%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

PSV EindhovenHeracles
  • 1.411st half scored / match0.41
  • 0.241st half conceded / match1.00
  • 2.002nd half scored / match0.71
  • 0.182nd half conceded / match1.12
  • 71%Leading at half-time18%
  • 88%1st half over 0.582%
  • 41%1st half over 1.547%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 77%2nd half over 1.559%
  • 71%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

PSV Eindhoven at home, Heracles away, this season.

Goals

PSV EindhovenHeracles
  • 3.41Scored / match1.12
  • 0.41Conceded / match2.12
  • 3.82Match total / match3.24
  • 100%Scored 1+71%
  • 88%Scored 2+18%
  • 41%Conceded 1+88%
  • 0%Conceded 2+65%
  • 94%Match over 1.594%
  • 82%Match over 2.571%
  • 59%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

PSV EindhovenHeracles
  • 19.47Shots for10.12
  • 6.65Shots against16.41
  • 9.06On target for3.35
  • 1.82On target against6.35
  • 18%Shot conversion11%

Corners

PSV EindhovenHeracles
  • 7.18Corners for4.29
  • 3.35Corners against5.82
  • 10.53Match total10.12
  • 82%Over 7.571%
  • 77%Over 8.559%
  • 65%Over 9.559%
  • 47%Over 10.535%
  • 41%Over 11.535%

Cards

PSV EindhovenHeracles
  • 1.35Cards for1.94
  • 2.53Cards against1.35
  • 3.88Match total3.29
  • 71%Over 2.577%
  • 59%Over 3.541%
  • 41%Over 4.524%
  • 18%Over 5.512%
  • 10.24Fouls committed13.59

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Ajax348786
2PSV Eindhoven347283
3Feyenoord343465
4AZ Alkmaar342158
5Vitesse341953
6Utrecht34953
7Heracles34-748
8Groningen34-245
9Den Haag34-545
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.