Skip to content

Raith Rvs v Airdrie Utd, Scottish League One, Sat, 9 Mar 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 9 Mar 2019

Raith RvsHome
10Full time, half-time 0–0

Raith Rvs won by 1 goal.

DLDWDLeague form, oldest to newestDLLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Raith Rvs have 14 scored home results and Airdrie Utd 13 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Raith Rvs at home: 2.00 points per match (14 measured matches); Airdrie Utd away: 1.46 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Raith Rvs scored 2.21 per home match (14 measured matches); Airdrie Utd scored 1.38 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.49 per club appearance across 266 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 18 of 27 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Raith Rvs: 5 wins; Airdrie Utd: 0 wins; draws: 2.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

Raith RvsAirdrie Utd
  • 7Shots6
  • 2Shots on target0
  • 8Corners3
  • 8Fouls14
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Raith Rvs

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Airdrie Utd

  • Shots6
  • On target0
  • Goals0

0% of shots on target.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Raith Rvs wins
2
Draws
0
Airdrie Utd wins
Goals / meeting
3.29
23 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
7 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Raith Rvs clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Airdrie Utd clean sheets
0%
0 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.71
7 with card data
  1. Airdrie Utd v Raith RvsSat, 12 Jan 2019 · Scottish League One 2018-191–1HT 1–0
  2. Raith Rvs v Airdrie UtdSat, 1 Dec 2018 · Scottish League One 2018-192–0HT 2–0
  3. Airdrie Utd v Raith RvsSat, 25 Aug 2018 · Scottish League One 2018-193–4HT 2–0
  4. Airdrie Utd v Raith RvsSat, 24 Mar 2018 · Scottish League One 2017-181–2HT 0–2
  5. Raith Rvs v Airdrie UtdSat, 10 Feb 2018 · Scottish League One 2017-182–1HT 0–1
  6. Airdrie Utd v Raith RvsSun, 10 Dec 2017 · Scottish League One 2017-182–2HT 2–1
  7. Raith Rvs v Airdrie UtdSat, 23 Sept 2017 · Scottish League One 2017-182–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Raith Rvs at home, Airdrie Utd away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 86%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 83%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 25%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.91
    18 + 18 matches
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 9.8
    Corners per match
    League 10.09
    18 + 18 matches
  • 64%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.36
    18 + 18 matches
  • 39%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 45%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 17%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 28%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Raith Rvs at home, Airdrie Utd away
Raith Rvs (home)Airdrie Utd (away)
3Position5
WWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLWDLW
18Played18
2.06Points per match1.44
61%Win %44%
2.28Scored / match1.61
1.11Conceded / match1.39
3.39Avg total goals3.00
72%Both scored61%
22%Clean sheets17%
6%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Raith RvsAirdrie Utd
  • 1.281st half scored / match0.89
  • 0.781st half conceded / match0.50
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.72
  • 0.332nd half conceded / match0.89
  • 50%Leading at half-time44%
  • 89%1st half over 0.578%
  • 56%1st half over 1.544%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.589%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 50%Scored in both halves39%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Raith Rvs at home, Airdrie Utd away, this season.

Goals

Raith RvsAirdrie Utd
  • 2.28Scored / match1.61
  • 1.11Conceded / match1.39
  • 3.39Match total / match3.00
  • 94%Scored 1+78%
  • 67%Scored 2+50%
  • 78%Conceded 1+83%
  • 28%Conceded 2+39%
  • 89%Match over 1.583%
  • 61%Match over 2.567%
  • 44%Match over 3.528%

Shots and xG

Raith RvsAirdrie Utd
  • 10.89Shots for11.22
  • 8.78Shots against11.78
  • 4.72On target for4.67
  • 3.00On target against5.28
  • 21%Shot conversion14%

Corners

Raith RvsAirdrie Utd
  • 4.94Corners for4.00
  • 4.50Corners against6.17
  • 9.44Match total10.17
  • 61%Over 7.578%
  • 56%Over 8.572%
  • 50%Over 9.567%
  • 39%Over 10.544%
  • 28%Over 11.522%

Cards

Raith RvsAirdrie Utd
  • 1.39Cards for1.44
  • 2.06Cards against1.39
  • 3.44Match total2.83
  • 72%Over 2.556%
  • 39%Over 3.539%
  • 22%Over 4.511%
  • 11%Over 5.56%
  • 8.94Fouls committed11.33
Referee this season
D Dickinson
Matches
8
Cards / match
4.00
8 matches
Over 3.5 cards
63%
8 matches
Over 4.5 cards
38%
8 matches
Fouls / match
21.00
8 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Arbroath362570
2Forfar36763
3Raith Rvs362660
4Montrose36-151
5Airdrie Utd36748
6Dumbarton36046
7East Fife36-746
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.