Skip to content

Rangers v Celtic, Scottish Premiership, Mon, 2 Jan 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Mon, 2 Jan 2023

RangersHome
22Full time, half-time 0–1
CelticAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WWWDWLeague form, oldest to newestWLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Rangers have 10 scored home results and Celtic 10 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Rangers at home: 2.80 points per match (10 measured matches); Celtic away: 2.70 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Rangers scored 2.80 per home match (10 measured matches); Celtic scored 3.30 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.49 per club appearance across 222 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 20 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Rangers: 5 wins; Celtic: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half21

The match in numbers

RangersCeltic
  • 15Shots8
  • 5Shots on target2
  • 5Corners4
  • 11Fouls13
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Rangers

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Celtic

  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals2

25% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Rangers wins
2
Draws
3
Celtic wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
26 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Rangers clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
5.00
10 with card data
  1. Celtic v RangersSat, 3 Sept 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-234–0HT 3–0
  2. Celtic v RangersSun, 1 May 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-221–1HT 1–0
  3. Rangers v CelticSun, 3 Apr 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-221–2HT 1–2
  4. Celtic v RangersWed, 2 Feb 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-223–0HT 3–0
  5. Rangers v CelticSun, 29 Aug 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-221–0HT 0–0
  6. Rangers v CelticSun, 2 May 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-214–1HT 2–1
  7. Celtic v RangersSun, 21 Mar 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-211–1HT 1–1
  8. Rangers v CelticSat, 2 Jan 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-211–0HT 0–0
  9. Celtic v RangersSat, 17 Oct 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-210–2HT 0–1
  10. Celtic v RangersSun, 29 Dec 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-201–2HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Rangers at home, Celtic away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 92%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.94
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.25
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 4.18
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Rangers at home, Celtic away
Rangers (home)Celtic (away)
2Position1
WWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestWWWLL
19Played19
2.68Points per match2.42
84%Win %79%
2.63Scored / match2.95
0.68Conceded / match1.05
3.32Avg total goals4.00
47%Both scored47%
53%Clean sheets42%
0%Failed to score11%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

RangersCeltic
  • 1.111st half scored / match1.21
  • 0.371st half conceded / match0.37
  • 1.532nd half scored / match1.74
  • 0.322nd half conceded / match0.68
  • 58%Leading at half-time58%
  • 84%1st half over 0.579%
  • 47%1st half over 1.537%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.595%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.568%
  • 68%Scored in both halves58%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Rangers at home, Celtic away, this season.

Goals

RangersCeltic
  • 2.63Scored / match2.95
  • 0.68Conceded / match1.05
  • 3.32Match total / match4.00
  • 100%Scored 1+90%
  • 84%Scored 2+84%
  • 47%Conceded 1+58%
  • 21%Conceded 2+26%
  • 90%Match over 1.595%
  • 68%Match over 2.574%
  • 47%Match over 3.553%

Shots and xG

RangersCeltic
  • 21.79Shots for17.58
  • 6.74Shots against8.16
  • 8.00On target for6.00
  • 2.21On target against3.00
  • 12%Shot conversion17%

Corners

RangersCeltic
  • 8.16Corners for7.26
  • 3.74Corners against3.26
  • 11.89Match total10.53
  • 100%Over 7.574%
  • 95%Over 8.574%
  • 90%Over 9.558%
  • 68%Over 10.542%
  • 47%Over 11.532%

Cards

RangersCeltic
  • 1.63Cards for1.21
  • 2.37Cards against1.79
  • 4.00Match total3.00
  • 79%Over 2.547%
  • 53%Over 3.537%
  • 37%Over 4.532%
  • 21%Over 5.516%
  • 10.53Fouls committed9.68
Referee this season
J Beaton
Matches
23
Cards / match
4.83
23 matches
Over 3.5 cards
74%
23 matches
Over 4.5 cards
52%
23 matches
Fouls / match
21.70
23 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic388099
2Rangers385692
3Aberdeen38-457
4Hearts38654
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.