Skip to content

Rangers v Hibernian, Scottish Premiership, Thu, 15 Dec 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Thu, 15 Dec 2022

RangersHome
32Full time, half-time 1–2
HibernianAway

Rangers won by 1 goal.

WWWDWLeague form, oldest to newestWDLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Rangers have 8 scored home results and Hibernian 8 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Rangers at home: 2.75 points per match (8 measured matches); Hibernian away: 0.75 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Rangers scored 2.75 per home match (8 measured matches); Hibernian scored 0.75 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.44 per club appearance across 186 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 16 pooled club appearances (37.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Rangers: 8 wins; Hibernian: 0 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half12
Second half20

The match in numbers

RangersHibernian
  • 22Shots8
  • 9Shots on target5
  • 8Corners4
  • 10Fouls10
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Rangers

  • Shots22
  • On target9
  • Goals3

41% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Hibernian

  • Shots8
  • On target5
  • Goals2

63% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

8
Rangers wins
2
Draws
0
Hibernian wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
25 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Rangers clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Hibernian clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.60
10 with card data
  1. Hibernian v RangersSat, 20 Aug 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–2HT 0–1
  2. Rangers v HibernianWed, 9 Feb 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-222–0HT 1–0
  3. Hibernian v RangersWed, 1 Dec 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  4. Rangers v HibernianSun, 3 Oct 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-222–1HT 0–1
  5. Rangers v HibernianSun, 11 Apr 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-212–1HT 1–0
  6. Hibernian v RangersWed, 27 Jan 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  7. Rangers v HibernianSat, 26 Dec 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-211–0HT 1–0
  8. Hibernian v RangersSun, 20 Sept 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-212–2HT 1–1
  9. Rangers v HibernianWed, 5 Feb 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2019-202–1HT 1–1
  10. Hibernian v RangersFri, 20 Dec 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-200–3HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Rangers at home, Hibernian away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 57%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.94
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.25
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 4.18
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 45%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Rangers at home, Hibernian away
Rangers (home)Hibernian (away)
2Position5
WWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLLDDD
19Played19
2.68Points per match1.00
84%Win %26%
2.63Scored / match1.11
0.68Conceded / match1.68
3.32Avg total goals2.79
47%Both scored58%
53%Clean sheets21%
0%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

RangersHibernian
  • 1.111st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.371st half conceded / match0.74
  • 1.532nd half scored / match0.63
  • 0.322nd half conceded / match0.95
  • 58%Leading at half-time26%
  • 84%1st half over 0.574%
  • 47%1st half over 1.532%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 68%Scored in both halves11%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Rangers at home, Hibernian away, this season.

Goals

RangersHibernian
  • 2.63Scored / match1.11
  • 0.68Conceded / match1.68
  • 3.32Match total / match2.79
  • 100%Scored 1+74%
  • 84%Scored 2+21%
  • 47%Conceded 1+79%
  • 21%Conceded 2+42%
  • 90%Match over 1.568%
  • 68%Match over 2.547%
  • 47%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

RangersHibernian
  • 21.79Shots for13.47
  • 6.74Shots against11.74
  • 8.00On target for4.16
  • 2.21On target against3.84
  • 12%Shot conversion8%

Corners

RangersHibernian
  • 8.16Corners for5.63
  • 3.74Corners against4.79
  • 11.89Match total10.42
  • 100%Over 7.568%
  • 95%Over 8.568%
  • 90%Over 9.547%
  • 68%Over 10.547%
  • 47%Over 11.542%

Cards

RangersHibernian
  • 1.63Cards for2.68
  • 2.37Cards against2.00
  • 4.00Match total4.68
  • 79%Over 2.584%
  • 53%Over 3.568%
  • 37%Over 4.553%
  • 21%Over 5.532%
  • 10.53Fouls committed11.68
Referee this season
N Walsh
Matches
21
Cards / match
3.95
21 matches
Over 3.5 cards
43%
21 matches
Over 4.5 cards
38%
21 matches
Fouls / match
22.95
21 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic388099
2Rangers385692
3Aberdeen38-457
4Hearts38654
5Hibernian38-252
6Motherwell38250
7St Mirren38-1846
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.