Skip to content

Ross County v Hamilton, Scottish League One, Sat, 27 Feb 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 7. Sat, 27 Feb 2027

vKick-off 15:00 UTC
HamiltonAway
DWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Ross County have 4 scored home results and Hamilton 4 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Ross County at home: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches); Hamilton away: 2.50 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Ross County scored 4.50 per home match (4 measured matches); Hamilton scored 2.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.40 per club appearance across 98 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 8 pooled club appearances (25.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Ross County: 5 wins; Hamilton: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Ross County at home and Hamilton away.

Ross County at home

  • Shots per match14.5
  • On target per match9.0
  • Goals per match4.5

Hamilton away

  • Shots per match9.0
  • On target per match5.7
  • Goals per match2.3

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 49 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Ross County
0.63
Expected goals, Hamilton
0.79
Most likely score
0-0 (24%)
Three or more goals
17%
Both clubs score
25%
Ross County score at least once
47%
Hamilton score at least once
54%
Season sample
9 and 9 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Ross County win–
Draw–
Hamilton win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Ross County goals, columns are Hamilton goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
024%19%7%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
115%12%5%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
25%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
31%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
4under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
5under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
6under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.61 goals) and away average (1.18 goals).

Sample. Ross County 9 matches, Hamilton 9, the league 49, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 6 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.574.5%25.5%
2.558.8%41.2%
3.527.5%72.5%
4.515.7%84.3%

First-half goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.566.7%33.3%
1.527.5%72.5%
2.511.8%88.2%
3.55.9%94.1%

Corners · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.565.2%34.8%
9.543.5%56.5%
10.532.6%67.4%

Yellow + red card events · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.593.5%6.5%
1.589.1%10.9%
2.580.4%19.6%
3.576.1%23.9%
4.558.7%41.3%
5.534.8%65.2%
6.521.7%78.3%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Ross County wins
2
Draws
3
Hamilton wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
30 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Ross County clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Hamilton clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.60
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.10
10 with card data
  1. Ross County v HamiltonWed, 12 May 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-212–1HT 1–1
  2. Hamilton v Ross CountyWed, 3 Feb 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-211–2HT 1–0
  3. Ross County v HamiltonSat, 19 Dec 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-210–2HT 0–1
  4. Hamilton v Ross CountySat, 8 Aug 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  5. Hamilton v Ross CountySat, 2 Nov 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-202–2HT 0–1
  6. Ross County v HamiltonSat, 3 Aug 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-203–0HT 2–0
  7. Hamilton v Ross CountySat, 28 Apr 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2017-182–0HT 0–0
  8. Ross County v HamiltonSat, 17 Mar 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2017-182–2HT 1–0
  9. Hamilton v Ross CountySat, 16 Dec 2017 · Scottish Premiership 2017-183–2HT 1–0
  10. Ross County v HamiltonSat, 21 Oct 2017 · Scottish Premiership 2017-182–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Ross County at home, Hamilton away
  • 25%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 75%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 3.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.80
    4 + 4 matches
  • 88%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 12.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.09
    4 + 3 matches
  • 100%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 88%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 43%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 32%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.68
    4 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    4 + 3 matches
  • 54%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    4 + 3 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Ross County at home, Hamilton away
Ross County (home)Hamilton (away)
1Position2
WWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWDWW
4Played4
3.00Points per match2.50
100%Win %75%
4.50Scored / match2.25
0.50Conceded / match0.00
5.00Avg total goals2.25
50%Both scored0%
50%Clean sheets100%
0%Failed to score25%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Ross CountyHamilton
  • 1.251st half scored / match1.50
  • 0.251st half conceded / match0.00
  • 3.252nd half scored / match0.75
  • 0.252nd half conceded / match0.00
  • 75%Leading at half-time75%
  • 100%1st half over 0.575%
  • 50%1st half over 1.550%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.525%
  • 75%2nd half over 1.525%
  • 100%Scored in both halves25%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Ross County at home, Hamilton away, this season.

Goals

Ross CountyHamilton
  • 4.50Scored / match2.25
  • 0.50Conceded / match0.00
  • 5.00Match total / match2.25
  • 100%Scored 1+75%
  • 100%Scored 2+50%
  • 50%Conceded 1+0%
  • 0%Conceded 2+0%
  • 100%Match over 1.550%
  • 100%Match over 2.550%
  • 75%Match over 3.525%

Shots and xG

Ross CountyHamilton
  • 14.50Shots for9.00
  • 4.25Shots against6.67
  • 9.00On target for5.67
  • 2.00On target against2.00
  • 31%Shot conversion22%

Corners

Ross CountyHamilton
  • 7.75Corners for7.67
  • 3.00Corners against6.67
  • 10.75Match total14.33
  • 100%Over 7.5100%
  • 100%Over 8.5100%
  • 75%Over 9.5100%
  • 25%Over 10.5100%
  • 25%Over 11.5100%

Cards

Ross CountyHamilton
  • 2.75Cards for1.00
  • 2.50Cards against1.67
  • 5.25Match total2.67
  • 100%Over 2.533%
  • 100%Over 3.533%
  • 75%Over 4.533%
  • 25%Over 5.533%
  • 15.50Fouls committed11.00

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
1Ross County92625
2Hamilton91925
3East Kilbride10517
4Montrose10-615
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.