Skip to content

Ross County v Motherwell, Scottish Premiership, Sat, 7 May 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 7 May 2022

01Full time, half-time 0–0

Motherwell won by 1 goal.

LDLLLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Ross County have 17 scored home results and Motherwell 17 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Ross County at home: 1.29 points per match (17 measured matches); Motherwell away: 0.71 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Ross County scored 1.59 per home match (17 measured matches); Motherwell scored 0.88 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.23 per club appearance across 422 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 23 of 34 pooled club appearances (67.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Ross County: 5 wins; Motherwell: 5 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

Ross CountyMotherwell
  • 14Shots9
  • 4Shots on target2
  • 13Corners5
  • 12Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Ross County

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Motherwell

  • Shots9
  • On target2
  • Goals1

22% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Ross County wins
0
Draws
5
Motherwell wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
30 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Ross County clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Motherwell clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.70
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.70
10 with card data
  1. Motherwell v Ross CountyWed, 2 Mar 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-220–1HT 0–1
  2. Ross County v MotherwellTue, 18 Jan 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-223–1HT 1–0
  3. Motherwell v Ross CountySat, 25 Sept 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-222–1HT 1–1
  4. Motherwell v Ross CountySun, 16 May 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-211–2HT 1–0
  5. Ross County v MotherwellWed, 27 Jan 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2020-211–2HT 1–0
  6. Motherwell v Ross CountySat, 24 Oct 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-214–0HT 1–0
  7. Ross County v MotherwellMon, 3 Aug 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-211–0HT 1–0
  8. Motherwell v Ross CountyWed, 4 Mar 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2019-204–1HT 2–1
  9. Ross County v MotherwellThu, 26 Dec 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-201–2HT 1–0
  10. Motherwell v Ross CountySat, 21 Sept 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-201–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Ross County at home, Motherwell away
  • 63%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 44%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.47
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.78
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 4.05
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Ross County at home, Motherwell away
Ross County (home)Motherwell (away)
10Position6
WDLLLLast 5, oldest to newestLDLWL
19Played19
1.16Points per match0.79
26%Win %16%
1.47Scored / match0.84
1.58Conceded / match1.74
3.05Avg total goals2.58
74%Both scored53%
16%Clean sheets11%
16%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Ross CountyMotherwell
  • 0.581st half scored / match0.05
  • 0.791st half conceded / match1.11
  • 0.892nd half scored / match0.79
  • 0.792nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 16%Leading at half-time0%
  • 58%1st half over 0.584%
  • 42%1st half over 1.526%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 37%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Ross County at home, Motherwell away, this season.

Goals

Ross CountyMotherwell
  • 1.47Scored / match0.84
  • 1.58Conceded / match1.74
  • 3.05Match total / match2.58
  • 84%Scored 1+63%
  • 42%Scored 2+21%
  • 84%Conceded 1+90%
  • 47%Conceded 2+53%
  • 79%Match over 1.584%
  • 53%Match over 2.542%
  • 42%Match over 3.521%

Shots and xG

Ross CountyMotherwell
  • 9.05Shots for10.05
  • 15.00Shots against13.68
  • 3.53On target for3.32
  • 4.84On target against4.79
  • 16%Shot conversion8%

Corners

Ross CountyMotherwell
  • 4.47Corners for4.37
  • 5.58Corners against7.95
  • 10.05Match total12.32
  • 68%Over 7.590%
  • 63%Over 8.579%
  • 58%Over 9.568%
  • 47%Over 10.568%
  • 37%Over 11.563%

Cards

Ross CountyMotherwell
  • 2.05Cards for2.47
  • 1.74Cards against1.63
  • 3.79Match total4.11
  • 79%Over 2.574%
  • 63%Over 3.563%
  • 32%Over 4.547%
  • 5%Over 5.526%
  • 12.53Fouls committed14.11
Referee this season
D Munro
Matches
15
Cards / match
4.80
15 matches
Over 3.5 cards
87%
15 matches
Over 4.5 cards
53%
15 matches
Fouls / match
24.00
15 matches

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
4Livingston38-549
5Dundee United38-748
6Motherwell38-1946
7Hibernian38-445
8St Mirren38-1844
9Aberdeen38-541
10Ross County38-1441
11St Johnstone38-2735
12Dundee38-3029
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.