Skip to content

Rotherham v Bolton, EFL League One, Sat, 1 Jan 2022: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 1 Jan 2022

21Full time, half-time 1–1
BoltonAway

Rotherham won by 1 goal.

WLWDWLeague form, oldest to newestDWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

New York Stadium. Photo: dom fellowes from UK, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Rotherham have 12 scored home results and Bolton 12 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Rotherham at home: 2.17 points per match (12 measured matches); Bolton away: 0.83 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Rotherham scored 2.50 per home match (12 measured matches); Bolton scored 1.08 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.38 per club appearance across 546 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 24 pooled club appearances (41.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Rotherham: 2 wins; Bolton: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

RotherhamBolton
  • 15Shots12
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 11Corners3
  • 16Fouls9
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Rotherham

  • Shots15
  • On target5
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Bolton

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals1

42% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Rotherham wins
1
Draws
1
Bolton wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
14 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Rotherham clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Bolton clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.50
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.50
4 with card data
  1. Bolton v RotherhamSat, 18 Sept 2021 · EFL League One 2021-220–2HT 0–2
  2. Rotherham v BoltonSat, 14 Sept 2019 · EFL League One 2019-206–1HT 3–1
  3. Bolton v RotherhamWed, 26 Dec 2018 · EFL Championship 2018-192–1HT 1–1
  4. Rotherham v BoltonSat, 20 Oct 2018 · EFL Championship 2018-191–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Rotherham at home, Bolton away
  • 48%
    Both teams scored
    League 53%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 98%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 10.18
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.56
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 26%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 26%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Rotherham at home, Bolton away
Rotherham (home)Bolton (away)
2Position9
WLLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWWDWW
23Played23
2.09Points per match1.30
65%Win %39%
1.87Scored / match1.26
0.96Conceded / match1.35
2.83Avg total goals2.61
52%Both scored44%
35%Clean sheets17%
17%Failed to score39%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

RotherhamBolton
  • 1.041st half scored / match0.43
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.78
  • 0.832nd half scored / match0.83
  • 0.612nd half conceded / match0.57
  • 52%Leading at half-time13%
  • 74%1st half over 0.561%
  • 52%1st half over 1.530%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.587%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.535%
  • 35%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Rotherham at home, Bolton away, this season.

Goals

RotherhamBolton
  • 1.87Scored / match1.26
  • 0.96Conceded / match1.35
  • 2.83Match total / match2.61
  • 83%Scored 1+61%
  • 57%Scored 2+30%
  • 65%Conceded 1+83%
  • 17%Conceded 2+35%
  • 78%Match over 1.561%
  • 52%Match over 2.548%
  • 26%Match over 3.522%

Shots and xG

RotherhamBolton
  • 15.26Shots for11.52
  • 8.30Shots against12.13
  • 4.87On target for3.74
  • 3.35On target against4.30
  • 12%Shot conversion11%

Corners

RotherhamBolton
  • 6.52Corners for4.35
  • 3.26Corners against5.26
  • 9.78Match total9.61
  • 74%Over 7.565%
  • 52%Over 8.561%
  • 35%Over 9.548%
  • 35%Over 10.539%
  • 35%Over 11.522%

Cards

RotherhamBolton
  • 1.52Cards for1.48
  • 2.17Cards against1.70
  • 3.70Match total3.17
  • 70%Over 2.561%
  • 57%Over 3.539%
  • 35%Over 4.517%
  • 13%Over 5.513%
  • 11.61Fouls committed11.35
Referee this season
G Eltringham
Matches
3
Cards / match
5.00
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
100%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
67%
3 matches
Fouls / match
24.33
3 matches

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
1Wigan463892
2Rotherham463790
3Milton Keynes Dons463489
4Sheffield Weds462885
7Plymouth462080
8Oxford462376
9Bolton461773
10Portsmouth461773
11Ipswich462170
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.