Skip to content

Sheffield United v Millwall, EFL Championship, Tue, 19 Oct 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Tue, 19 Oct 2021

12Full time, half-time 1–1

Millwall won by 1 goal.

LDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestDWDWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Bramall Lane. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sheffield United have 6 scored home results and Millwall 6 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sheffield United at home: 1.67 points per match (6 measured matches); Millwall away: 1.17 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sheffield United scored 2.00 per home match (6 measured matches); Millwall scored 0.83 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 288 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 12 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Sheffield United: 1 wins; Millwall: 1 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half01

The match in numbers

Sheffield UnitedMillwall
  • 12Shots12
  • 3Shots on target5
  • 5Corners4
  • 11Fouls12
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sheffield United

  • Shots12
  • On target3
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Millwall

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals2

42% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Sheffield United wins
2
Draws
1
Millwall wins
Goals / meeting
3.25
13 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Sheffield United clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Millwall clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
14.00
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.75
4 with card data
  1. Sheffield United v MillwallSat, 13 Apr 2019 · EFL Championship 2018-191–1HT 0–0
  2. Millwall v Sheffield UnitedSat, 29 Sept 2018 · EFL Championship 2018-192–3HT 0–1
  3. Sheffield United v MillwallSat, 14 Apr 2018 · EFL Championship 2017-181–1HT 0–0
  4. Millwall v Sheffield UnitedSat, 2 Dec 2017 · EFL Championship 2017-183–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Sheffield United at home, Millwall away
  • 46%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 89%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 63%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 24%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.51
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 65%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 30%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.75
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.77
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 34%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Sheffield United at home, Millwall away
Sheffield United (home)Millwall (away)
5Position9
WDLWWLast 5, oldest to newestLDDDL
23Played23
1.91Points per match1.04
57%Win %22%
1.65Scored / match0.91
0.65Conceded / match1.26
2.30Avg total goals2.17
35%Both scored57%
57%Clean sheets22%
22%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Sheffield UnitedMillwall
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.57
  • 0.221st half conceded / match0.39
  • 1.042nd half scored / match0.35
  • 0.432nd half conceded / match0.87
  • 26%Leading at half-time22%
  • 48%1st half over 0.557%
  • 26%1st half over 1.535%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.574%
  • 39%2nd half over 1.530%
  • 30%Scored in both halves9%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Sheffield United at home, Millwall away, this season.

Goals

Sheffield UnitedMillwall
  • 1.65Scored / match0.91
  • 0.65Conceded / match1.26
  • 2.30Match total / match2.17
  • 78%Scored 1+70%
  • 44%Scored 2+22%
  • 44%Conceded 1+78%
  • 22%Conceded 2+35%
  • 61%Match over 1.565%
  • 39%Match over 2.539%
  • 22%Match over 3.517%

Shots and xG

Sheffield UnitedMillwall
  • 14.13Shots for9.87
  • 8.57Shots against13.78
  • 4.39On target for3.48
  • 2.91On target against4.04
  • 12%Shot conversion9%

Corners

Sheffield UnitedMillwall
  • 6.13Corners for3.87
  • 4.04Corners against6.13
  • 10.17Match total10.00
  • 87%Over 7.591%
  • 70%Over 8.574%
  • 52%Over 9.552%
  • 39%Over 10.535%
  • 35%Over 11.526%

Cards

Sheffield UnitedMillwall
  • 1.91Cards for1.91
  • 2.13Cards against1.65
  • 4.04Match total3.57
  • 78%Over 2.574%
  • 52%Over 3.552%
  • 39%Over 4.526%
  • 22%Over 5.513%
  • 11.78Fouls committed12.09
Referee this season
M Donohue
Matches
30
Cards / match
4.40
30 matches
Over 3.5 cards
77%
30 matches
Over 4.5 cards
47%
30 matches
Fouls / match
22.47
30 matches

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
3Huddersfield461782
4Nott'm Forest463380
5Sheffield United461875
6Luton46875
7Middlesbrough46970
8Blackburn46969
9Millwall46869
10West Brom46767
11QPR46166
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.