Skip to content

Sp Lisbon v Guimaraes, Primeira Liga, Sun, 21 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sun, 21 Apr 2024

30Full time, half-time 2–0

Sp Lisbon won by 3 goals.

WDWWWLeague form, oldest to newestLWLLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio José Alvalade. Photo: Megutim, CC BY 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Sp Lisbon have 14 scored home results and Guimaraes 14 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Sp Lisbon at home: 3.00 points per match (14 measured matches); Guimaraes away: 1.79 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Sp Lisbon scored 3.43 per home match (14 measured matches); Guimaraes scored 1.21 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.43 per club appearance across 536 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 16 of 28 pooled club appearances (57.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Sp Lisbon: 8 wins; Guimaraes: 1 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half10

The match in numbers

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 10Shots6
  • 4Shots on target1
  • 5Corners3
  • 10Fouls10
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Sp Lisbon

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals3

40% of shots on target, 75% of those scored.

Guimaraes

  • Shots6
  • On target1
  • Goals0

17% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

8
Sp Lisbon wins
1
Draws
1
Guimaraes wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
30 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Sp Lisbon clean sheets
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Guimaraes clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.10
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.00
10 with card data
  1. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonSat, 9 Dec 2023 · Primeira Liga 2023-243–2HT 1–1
  2. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonMon, 24 Apr 2023 · Primeira Liga 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  3. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSat, 5 Nov 2022 · Primeira Liga 2022-233–0HT 2–0
  4. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonSat, 19 Mar 2022 · Primeira Liga 2021-221–3HT 1–1
  5. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSat, 30 Oct 2021 · Primeira Liga 2021-221–0HT 1–0
  6. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSat, 20 Mar 2021 · Primeira Liga 2020-211–0HT 1–0
  7. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonSat, 7 Nov 2020 · Primeira Liga 2020-210–4HT 0–2
  8. Guimaraes v Sp LisbonThu, 4 Jun 2020 · Primeira Liga 2019-202–2HT 1–1
  9. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSun, 27 Oct 2019 · Primeira Liga 2019-203–1HT 2–0
  10. Sp Lisbon v GuimaraesSat, 27 Apr 2019 · Primeira Liga 2018-192–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 54%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 99%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 66%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 34%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 22%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.87
    34 + 34 matches
  • 81%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 49%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.18
    34 + 34 matches
  • 69%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 5.6
    Cards per match
    League 5.31
    34 + 34 matches
  • 78%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 75%
    34 + 34 matches
  • 65%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 58%
    34 + 34 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Both clubs, all matches this season
Sp LisbonGuimaraes
1Position5
WDWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLWLLW
34Played34
2.65Points per match1.85
85%Win %56%
2.82Scored / match1.53
0.85Conceded / match1.12
3.68Avg total goals2.65
53%Both scored56%
47%Clean sheets29%
0%Failed to score18%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 1.381st half scored / match0.71
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.56
  • 1.442nd half scored / match0.82
  • 0.502nd half conceded / match0.56
  • 68%Leading at half-time35%
  • 88%1st half over 0.574%
  • 56%1st half over 1.541%
  • 85%2nd half over 0.582%
  • 62%2nd half over 1.541%
  • 65%Scored in both halves27%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 2.82Scored / match1.53
  • 0.85Conceded / match1.12
  • 3.68Match total / match2.65
  • 100%Scored 1+82%
  • 85%Scored 2+44%
  • 53%Conceded 1+71%
  • 27%Conceded 2+29%
  • 91%Match over 1.574%
  • 77%Match over 2.556%
  • 41%Match over 3.527%

Shots and xG

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 14.85Shots for12.12
  • 7.26Shots against9.47
  • 6.32On target for3.97
  • 2.32On target against3.53
  • 19%Shot conversion13%

Corners

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 6.35Corners for6.56
  • 2.88Corners against5.06
  • 9.24Match total11.62
  • 71%Over 7.585%
  • 62%Over 8.577%
  • 44%Over 9.571%
  • 24%Over 10.562%
  • 18%Over 11.556%

Cards

Sp LisbonGuimaraes
  • 2.32Cards for2.94
  • 2.88Cards against3.06
  • 5.21Match total6.00
  • 79%Over 2.594%
  • 74%Over 3.582%
  • 56%Over 4.574%
  • 35%Over 5.565%
  • 11.44Fouls committed14.26

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1Sp Lisbon346790
2Benfica344980
3Porto343672
4Sp Braga342168
5Guimaraes341463
6Moreirense34155
7Arouca34446
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.