Skip to content

Spezia v Ascoli, Serie B, Sat, 24 Mar 2018: statistics and head to head

2017-18. Sat, 24 Mar 2018

SpeziaHome
11Full time, half-time 0–0
AscoliAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLWLLLeague form, oldest to newestDDDWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Spezia have 15 scored home results and Ascoli 16 scored away results stored in 2017-18. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Spezia at home: 1.93 points per match (15 measured matches); Ascoli away: 0.75 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Spezia scored 1.40 per home match (15 measured matches); Ascoli scored 0.75 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.32 per club appearance across 670 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 31 pooled club appearances (38.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Spezia: 0 wins; Ascoli: 1 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

SpeziaAscoli
  • 8Shots10
  • 2Shots on target4
  • 5Corners3
  • 11Fouls11
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Spezia

  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Ascoli

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals1

40% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Spezia wins
0
Draws
1
Ascoli wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
4 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Spezia clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Ascoli clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
7.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
5.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Ascoli v SpeziaTue, 24 Oct 2017 · Serie B 2017-183–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Spezia at home, Ascoli away
  • 43%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 93%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 36%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 17%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 26%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 12%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.56
    21 + 21 matches
  • 69%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.93
    21 + 21 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 4.4
    Cards per match
    League 4.35
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 45%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2017-18

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017-18

Spezia at home, Ascoli away
Spezia (home)Ascoli (away)
10Position18
DLWWLLast 5, oldest to newestDLWDW
21Played21
1.76Points per match0.95
48%Win %24%
1.38Scored / match0.81
0.71Conceded / match1.71
2.10Avg total goals2.52
43%Both scored43%
43%Clean sheets19%
24%Failed to score43%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

SpeziaAscoli
  • 0.621st half scored / match0.52
  • 0.381st half conceded / match0.67
  • 0.762nd half scored / match0.29
  • 0.332nd half conceded / match1.05
  • 43%Leading at half-time29%
  • 71%1st half over 0.567%
  • 19%1st half over 1.529%
  • 62%2nd half over 0.576%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.538%
  • 24%Scored in both halves10%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Spezia at home, Ascoli away, this season.

Goals

SpeziaAscoli
  • 1.38Scored / match0.81
  • 0.71Conceded / match1.71
  • 2.10Match total / match2.52
  • 76%Scored 1+57%
  • 24%Scored 2+24%
  • 57%Conceded 1+81%
  • 14%Conceded 2+43%
  • 57%Match over 1.576%
  • 29%Match over 2.543%
  • 14%Match over 3.519%

Shots and xG

SpeziaAscoli
  • 8.90Shots for10.19
  • 8.24Shots against11.24
  • 3.67On target for3.95
  • 2.95On target against5.00
  • 16%Shot conversion8%

Corners

SpeziaAscoli
  • 5.76Corners for4.05
  • 3.95Corners against5.24
  • 9.71Match total9.29
  • 76%Over 7.571%
  • 52%Over 8.552%
  • 48%Over 9.538%
  • 48%Over 10.538%
  • 29%Over 11.529%

Cards

SpeziaAscoli
  • 2.05Cards for2.24
  • 2.10Cards against2.43
  • 4.14Match total4.67
  • 71%Over 2.586%
  • 57%Over 3.576%
  • 38%Over 4.562%
  • 24%Over 5.533%
  • 15.05Fouls committed14.52

The table, 2017-18

#ClubPGDPts
8Perugia42960
9Foggia42-258
10Spezia42153
11Carpi42-1452
12Salernitana42-751
16Brescia42-1148
17Pescara42-1448
18Ascoli42-2046
19Novara42-1044
20Virtus Entella42-1344
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Serie B matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.