Skip to content

St Johnstone v Rangers, Scottish Premiership, Sun, 23 Dec 2018: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sun, 23 Dec 2018

12Full time, half-time 1–0
RangersAway

Rangers won by 1 goal.

WDDWLLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, St Johnstone have 9 scored home results and Rangers 9 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: St Johnstone at home: 1.44 points per match (9 measured matches); Rangers away: 1.44 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. St Johnstone scored 1.33 per home match (9 measured matches); Rangers scored 1.44 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.33 per club appearance across 224 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 9 of 18 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. St Johnstone: 1 wins; Rangers: 3 wins; draws: 0.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half02

The match in numbers

St JohnstoneRangers
  • 9Shots14
  • 3Shots on target5
  • 3Corners3
  • 12Fouls13
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

St Johnstone

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Rangers

  • Shots14
  • On target5
  • Goals2

36% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
St Johnstone wins
0
Draws
3
Rangers wins
Goals / meeting
4.50
18 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
75%
3 of 4 meetings
St Johnstone clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Rangers clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.50
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.25
4 with card data
  1. Rangers v St JohnstoneSun, 23 Sept 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2018-195–1HT 2–0
  2. St Johnstone v RangersTue, 27 Feb 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2017-181–4HT 0–3
  3. Rangers v St JohnstoneSat, 16 Dec 2017 · Scottish Premiership 2017-181–3HT 1–1
  4. St Johnstone v RangersFri, 13 Oct 2017 · Scottish Premiership 2017-180–3HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

St Johnstone at home, Rangers away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 47%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 22%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.53
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 9.69
    19 + 19 matches
  • 66%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.75
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

St Johnstone at home, Rangers away
St Johnstone (home)Rangers (away)
6Position2
WWWDWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWWL
19Played19
1.53Points per match1.68
42%Win %47%
1.21Scored / match1.95
1.11Conceded / match1.05
2.32Avg total goals3.00
37%Both scored63%
47%Clean sheets26%
21%Failed to score16%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

St JohnstoneRangers
  • 0.581st half scored / match1.16
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.632nd half scored / match0.79
  • 0.582nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 47%Leading at half-time53%
  • 68%1st half over 0.584%
  • 21%1st half over 1.542%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 32%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 21%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

St Johnstone at home, Rangers away, this season.

Goals

St JohnstoneRangers
  • 1.21Scored / match1.95
  • 1.11Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.32Match total / match3.00
  • 79%Scored 1+84%
  • 32%Scored 2+53%
  • 53%Conceded 1+74%
  • 37%Conceded 2+26%
  • 79%Match over 1.584%
  • 32%Match over 2.563%
  • 16%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

St JohnstoneRangers
  • 9.05Shots for12.05
  • 10.47Shots against8.68
  • 3.74On target for5.00
  • 4.05On target against3.47
  • 13%Shot conversion16%

Corners

St JohnstoneRangers
  • 5.84Corners for5.74
  • 4.68Corners against4.68
  • 10.53Match total10.42
  • 68%Over 7.579%
  • 63%Over 8.568%
  • 58%Over 9.558%
  • 53%Over 10.547%
  • 47%Over 11.537%

Cards

St JohnstoneRangers
  • 1.53Cards for2.11
  • 2.05Cards against2.42
  • 3.58Match total4.53
  • 68%Over 2.574%
  • 58%Over 3.563%
  • 42%Over 4.553%
  • 11%Over 5.542%
  • 10.11Fouls committed11.68
Referee this season
N Walsh
Matches
23
Cards / match
3.83
23 matches
Over 3.5 cards
57%
23 matches
Over 4.5 cards
39%
23 matches
Fouls / match
24.39
23 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic385787
2Rangers385578
3Kilmarnock381967
4Aberdeen381367
5Hibernian381254
6St Johnstone38-1052
7Hearts38-851
8Motherwell38-1051
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.