Skip to content

St Mirren v Aberdeen, Scottish Premiership, Sat, 5 Dec 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Sat, 5 Dec 2020

St MirrenHome
11Full time, half-time 1–1
AberdeenAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

LWLDDLeague form, oldest to newestWDWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, St Mirren have 6 scored home results and Aberdeen 6 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: St Mirren at home: 0.83 points per match (6 measured matches); Aberdeen away: 1.83 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. St Mirren scored 0.50 per home match (6 measured matches); Aberdeen scored 1.00 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.29 per club appearance across 170 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 12 pooled club appearances (25.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. St Mirren: 1 wins; Aberdeen: 4 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half00

The match in numbers

St MirrenAberdeen
  • 25Shots9
  • 12Shots on target2
  • 7Corners1
  • 14Fouls15
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

St Mirren

  • Shots25
  • On target12
  • Goals1

48% of shots on target, 8% of those scored.

Aberdeen

  • Shots9
  • On target2
  • Goals1

22% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
St Mirren wins
2
Draws
4
Aberdeen wins
Goals / meeting
2.71
19 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%
2 of 7 meetings
St Mirren clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Aberdeen clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.43
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.71
7 with card data
  1. Aberdeen v St MirrenFri, 2 Oct 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2020-212–1HT 0–0
  2. St Mirren v AberdeenSun, 26 Jan 2020 · Scottish Premiership 2019-200–0HT 0–0
  3. Aberdeen v St MirrenSat, 30 Nov 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-202–1HT 1–1
  4. St Mirren v AberdeenSun, 11 Aug 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2019-201–0HT 1–0
  5. Aberdeen v St MirrenSat, 16 Feb 2019 · Scottish Premiership 2018-192–2HT 1–1
  6. St Mirren v AberdeenSat, 15 Dec 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2018-191–2HT 1–1
  7. Aberdeen v St MirrenSat, 6 Oct 2018 · Scottish Premiership 2018-194–1HT 3–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

St Mirren at home, Aberdeen away
  • 34%
    Both teams scored
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 43%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 13%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 21%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 1.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.42
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 33%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.7
    Corners per match
    League 9.88
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.08
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 37%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 18%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

St Mirren at home, Aberdeen away
St Mirren (home)Aberdeen (away)
5Position4
DDWLDLast 5, oldest to newestLLWWL
19Played19
1.05Points per match1.26
21%Win %32%
0.79Scored / match0.68
1.21Conceded / match1.05
2.00Avg total goals1.74
47%Both scored21%
32%Clean sheets47%
37%Failed to score53%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

St MirrenAberdeen
  • 0.371st half scored / match0.26
  • 0.741st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.422nd half scored / match0.42
  • 0.472nd half conceded / match0.53
  • 16%Leading at half-time16%
  • 68%1st half over 0.553%
  • 32%1st half over 1.521%
  • 53%2nd half over 0.558%
  • 26%2nd half over 1.532%
  • 11%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

St Mirren at home, Aberdeen away, this season.

Goals

St MirrenAberdeen
  • 0.79Scored / match0.68
  • 1.21Conceded / match1.05
  • 2.00Match total / match1.74
  • 63%Scored 1+47%
  • 11%Scored 2+16%
  • 68%Conceded 1+53%
  • 37%Conceded 2+21%
  • 68%Match over 1.547%
  • 32%Match over 2.526%
  • 11%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

St MirrenAberdeen
  • 12.21Shots for11.32
  • 11.32Shots against10.21
  • 3.11On target for3.63
  • 3.32On target against3.32
  • 7%Shot conversion6%

Corners

St MirrenAberdeen
  • 4.68Corners for4.95
  • 4.74Corners against5.00
  • 9.42Match total9.95
  • 58%Over 7.584%
  • 53%Over 8.558%
  • 47%Over 9.553%
  • 37%Over 10.537%
  • 26%Over 11.526%

Cards

St MirrenAberdeen
  • 1.84Cards for1.11
  • 1.53Cards against1.16
  • 3.37Match total2.26
  • 79%Over 2.532%
  • 47%Over 3.516%
  • 16%Over 4.55%
  • 0%Over 5.55%
  • 11.89Fouls committed13.58
Referee this season
B Madden
Matches
18
Cards / match
2.44
18 matches
Over 3.5 cards
22%
18 matches
Over 4.5 cards
6%
18 matches
Fouls / match
23.72
18 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
2Celtic384977
3Hibernian381363
4Aberdeen38-256
5St Mirren38-845
6St Johnstone38-1045
7Livingston38-1245
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.