Skip to content

Standard v Gent, Belgian Pro League, Thu, 26 Dec 2019: statistics and head to head

2019-20. Thu, 26 Dec 2019

StandardHome
01Full time, half-time 0–0
GentAway

Gent won by 1 goal.

DWWLDLeague form, oldest to newestDWWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Standard have 10 scored home results and Gent 10 scored away results stored in 2019-20. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Standard at home: 2.30 points per match (10 measured matches); Gent away: 1.00 points per match (10 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Standard scored 2.10 per home match (10 measured matches); Gent scored 1.40 away (10). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 328 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 20 pooled club appearances (60.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Standard: 1 wins; Gent: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

StandardGent
  • 11Shots7
  • 4Shots on target2
  • 2Corners3
  • 7Fouls16
  • 0Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Standard

  • Shots11
  • On target4
  • Goals0

36% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Gent

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals1

29% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Standard wins
1
Draws
3
Gent wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
13 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Standard clean sheets
20%
1 of 5 meetings
Gent clean sheets
40%
2 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.60
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
7.20
5 with card data
  1. Gent v StandardSun, 3 Nov 2019 · Belgian Pro League 2019-203–1HT 0–1
  2. Gent v StandardFri, 22 Feb 2019 · Belgian Pro League 2018-192–1HT 2–0
  3. Standard v GentFri, 27 Jul 2018 · Belgian Pro League 2018-193–2HT 1–1
  4. Standard v GentSat, 16 Dec 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-180–0HT 0–0
  5. Gent v StandardFri, 3 Nov 2017 · Belgian Pro League 2017-181–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Both clubs, all matches this season
  • 60%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 57%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 36%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 19%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    29 + 29 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 75%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 9.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.56
    29 + 29 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 62%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 3.84
    29 + 29 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 51%
    29 + 29 matches
  • 36%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    29 + 29 matches

Stored season context, 2019-20

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2019-20

Both clubs, all matches this season
StandardGent
5Position2
DWWLDLast 5, oldest to newestDWWLL
29Played29
1.69Points per match1.90
48%Win %55%
1.62Scored / match2.03
1.10Conceded / match1.17
2.72Avg total goals3.21
62%Both scored59%
28%Clean sheets35%
17%Failed to score10%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StandardGent
  • 0.661st half scored / match1.03
  • 0.341st half conceded / match0.62
  • 0.972nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.762nd half conceded / match0.55
  • 45%Leading at half-time38%
  • 76%1st half over 0.579%
  • 24%1st half over 1.552%
  • 86%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 55%2nd half over 1.552%
  • 35%Scored in both halves41%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Both clubs, every match this season.

Goals

StandardGent
  • 1.62Scored / match2.03
  • 1.10Conceded / match1.17
  • 2.72Match total / match3.21
  • 83%Scored 1+90%
  • 48%Scored 2+62%
  • 72%Conceded 1+66%
  • 31%Conceded 2+31%
  • 79%Match over 1.590%
  • 59%Match over 2.555%
  • 31%Match over 3.541%

Shots and xG

StandardGent
  • 11.28Shots for11.86
  • 8.24Shots against8.38
  • 5.14On target for6.17
  • 3.76On target against4.00
  • 14%Shot conversion17%

Corners

StandardGent
  • 5.28Corners for4.69
  • 3.86Corners against4.21
  • 9.14Match total8.90
  • 69%Over 7.572%
  • 66%Over 8.559%
  • 48%Over 9.538%
  • 31%Over 10.528%
  • 17%Over 11.510%

Cards

StandardGent
  • 1.79Cards for1.79
  • 2.48Cards against2.17
  • 4.28Match total3.97
  • 86%Over 2.576%
  • 59%Over 3.548%
  • 38%Over 4.535%
  • 21%Over 5.521%
  • 13.14Fouls committed13.00

The table, 2019-20

#ClubPGDPts
1Club Brugge294470
2Gent292555
3Charleroi292654
4Antwerp291753
5Standard291549
6Mechelen29344
7Genk29344
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.