Skip to content

Terengganu v Star City FC, Malaysia Super League, Sat, 20 Mar 2027: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 16. Sat, 20 Mar 2027

vKick-off 13:00 UTC
WLDDLeague form, oldest to newestLLDD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Terengganu have 3 scored home results and Star City FC 3 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Terengganu at home: 1.33 points per match (3 measured matches); Star City FC away: 0.33 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Terengganu scored 1.00 per home match (3 measured matches); Star City FC scored 1.00 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.78 per club appearance across 50 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 6 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Terengganu: 0 wins; Star City FC: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validated

No estimate yet

The model needs 5 league matches for each club and 40 in the league before it gives a figure. The stored record holds fewer, so nothing is shown. An empty space is more useful than a made-up number.

Terengganu
4 of 5
Star City FC
4 of 5
League
25 of 40
Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 7 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

First-half goals · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Terengganu wins
1
Draws
0
Star City FC wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
2 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Terengganu clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Star City FC clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Star City FC v TerengganuSat, 12 Sept 2026 · Malaysia Super League 2026-271–1HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Terengganu at home, Star City FC away
  • 33%
    Both teams scored
    League 40%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 83%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 88%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 83%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 76%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 50%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 40%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 28%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 3.5
    Avg total goals
    League 3.56
    3 + 3 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 80%
    3 + 3 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 52%
    3 + 3 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Terengganu at home, Star City FC away
Terengganu (home)Star City FC (away)
7Position10
WLDLast 5, oldest to newestLLD
3Played3
1.33Points per match0.33
33%Win %0%
1.00Scored / match1.00
1.00Conceded / match4.00
2.00Avg total goals5.00
0%Both scored67%
67%Clean sheets0%
67%Failed to score33%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

TerengganuStar City FC
  • 0.671st half scored / match0.67
  • 0.001st half conceded / match2.00
  • 0.332nd half scored / match0.33
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match2.00
  • 33%Leading at half-time33%
  • 33%1st half over 0.5100%
  • 33%1st half over 1.567%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.5100%
  • 33%Scored in both halves33%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Terengganu at home, Star City FC away, this season.

Goals

TerengganuStar City FC
  • 1.00Scored / match1.00
  • 1.00Conceded / match4.00
  • 2.00Match total / match5.00
  • 33%Scored 1+67%
  • 33%Scored 2+33%
  • 33%Conceded 1+100%
  • 33%Conceded 2+100%
  • 67%Match over 1.5100%
  • 67%Match over 2.5100%
  • 0%Match over 3.5100%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Malaysia Super League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.